Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

e-CFR data is current as of July 1, 2020

Title 49Subtitle BChapter ISubchapter DPart 195Subpart H → §195.565


Title 49: Transportation
PART 195—TRANSPORTATION OF HAZARDOUS LIQUIDS BY PIPELINE
Subpart H—Corrosion Control


§195.565   How do I install cathodic protection on breakout tanks?

After October 2, 2000, when you install cathodic protection under §195.563(a) to protect the bottom of an aboveground breakout tank of more than 500 barrels 79.49m3 capacity built to API Spec 12F (incorporated by reference, see §195.3), API Std 620 (incorporated by reference, see §195.3), API Std 650 (incorporated by reference, see §195.3), or API Std 650's predecessor, Standard 12C, you must install the system in accordance with ANSI/API RP 651 (incorporated by reference, see §195.3). However, you don't need to comply with ANSI/API RP 651 when installing any tank for which you note in the corrosion control procedures established under §195.402(c)(3) why complying with all or certain provisions of ANSI/API RP 651 is not necessary for the safety of the tank.

[Amdt. 195-99, 80 FR 188, Jan. 5, 2015]

Need assistance?