Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We???ve made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Help button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of August 6, 2020

Title 49Subtitle BChapter ISubchapter DPart 192Subpart J → §192.505


Title 49: Transportation
PART 192—TRANSPORTATION OF NATURAL AND OTHER GAS BY PIPELINE: MINIMUM FEDERAL SAFETY STANDARDS
Subpart J—Test Requirements


§192.505   Strength test requirements for steel pipeline to operate at a hoop stress of 30 percent or more of SMYS.

(a) Except for service lines, each segment of a steel pipeline that is to operate at a hoop stress of 30 percent or more of SMYS must be strength tested in accordance with this section to substantiate the proposed maximum allowable operating pressure. In addition, in a Class 1 or Class 2 location, if there is a building intended for human occupancy within 300 feet (91 meters) of a pipeline, a hydrostatic test must be conducted to a test pressure of at least 125 percent of maximum operating pressure on that segment of the pipeline within 300 feet (91 meters) of such a building, but in no event may the test section be less than 600 feet (183 meters) unless the length of the newly installed or relocated pipe is less than 600 feet (183 meters). However, if the buildings are evacuated while the hoop stress exceeds 50 percent of SMYS, air or inert gas may be used as the test medium.

(b) In a Class 1 or Class 2 location, each compressor station regulator station, and measuring station, must be tested to at least Class 3 location test requirements.

(c) Except as provided in paragraph (e) of this section, the strength test must be conducted by maintaining the pressure at or above the test pressure for at least 8 hours.

(d) For fabricated units and short sections of pipe, for which a post installation test is impractical, a preinstallation strength test must be conducted by maintaining the pressure at or above the test pressure for at least 4 hours.

[35 FR 13257, Aug. 19, 1970, as amended by Amdt. 192-85, 63 FR 37504, July 13, 1998; Amdt. 192-94, 69 FR 32895, June 14, 2004; Amdt. 195-94, 69 FR 54592, Sept. 9, 2004; Amdt. 192-120, 80 FR 12779, Mar. 11, 2015]

Need assistance?