Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We???ve made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Help button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of August 12, 2020

Title 49Subtitle BChapter ISubchapter DPart 192Subpart D → §192.153


Title 49: Transportation
PART 192—TRANSPORTATION OF NATURAL AND OTHER GAS BY PIPELINE: MINIMUM FEDERAL SAFETY STANDARDS
Subpart D—Design of Pipeline Components


§192.153   Components fabricated by welding.

(a) Except for branch connections and assemblies of standard pipe and fittings joined by circumferential welds, the design pressure of each component fabricated by welding, whose strength cannot be determined, must be established in accordance with paragraph UG-101 of the ASME Boiler and Pressure Vessel Code (BPVC) (Section VIII, Division 1) (incorporated by reference, see §192.7).

(b) Each prefabricated unit that uses plate and longitudinal seams must be designed, constructed, and tested in accordance with section 1 of the ASME BPVC (Section VIII, Division 1 or Section VIII, Division 2) (incorporated by reference, see §192.7), except for the following:

(1) Regularly manufactured butt-welding fittings.

(2) Pipe that has been produced and tested under a specification listed in appendix B to this part.

(3) Partial assemblies such as split rings or collars.

(4) Prefabricated units that the manufacturer certifies have been tested to at least twice the maximum pressure to which they will be subjected under the anticipated operating conditions.

(c) Orange-peel bull plugs and orange-peel swages may not be used on pipelines that are to operate at a hoop stress of 20 percent or more of the SMYS of the pipe.

(d) Except for flat closures designed in accordance with the ASME BPVC (Section VIII, Division 1 or 2), flat closures and fish tails may not be used on pipe that either operates at 100 p.s.i. (689 kPa) gage or more, or is more than 3 inches in (76 millimeters) nominal diameter.

(e) A component having a design pressure established in accordance with paragraph (a) or paragraph (b) of this section and subject to the strength testing requirements of §192.505(b) must be tested to at least 1.5 times the MAOP.

[35 FR 13257, Aug. 19, 1970, as amended by Amdt. 192-1, 35 FR 17660, Nov. 17, 1970; 58 FR 14521, Mar. 18, 1993; Amdt. 192-68, 58 FR 45268, Aug. 27, 1993; Amdt. 192-85, 63 FR 37502, July 13, 1998; Amdt. 192-119, 80 FR 181, Jan. 5, 2015; Amdt. 192-120, 80 FR 12778, Mar. 11, 2015; Amdt. 192-119, 80 FR 46847, Aug. 6, 2015]

Need assistance?