Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We???ve made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Help button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of August 4, 2020

Title 47Chapter ISubchapter BPart 25Subpart C → §25.217


Title 47: Telecommunication
PART 25—SATELLITE COMMUNICATIONS
Subpart C—Technical Standards


§25.217   Default service rules.

Link to an amendment published at 85 FR 43735, July 20, 2020.

(a) The technical rules in this section apply only to licenses to operate a satellite system in a frequency band granted after a domestic frequency allocation has been adopted for that frequency band, but before any frequency-band-specific service rules have been adopted for that frequency band.

(b)(1) For all NGSO-like satellite licenses for which the application was filed pursuant to the procedures set forth in §25.157 after August 27, 2003, authorizing operations in a frequency band for which the Commission has not adopted frequency band-specific service rules at the time the license is granted, the licensee will be required to comply with the following technical requirements, notwithstanding the frequency bands specified in these rule provisions: §§25.143(b)(2)(ii) (except NGSO FSS systems) and (iii), 25.204(e), and 25.210(f) and (i).

(2) In addition to the requirements set forth in paragraph (b)(1) of this section, the Commission will coordinate with the National Telecommunications and Information Administration (NTIA) regarding the operations of any licensees authorized to operate in a shared government/non-government frequency band, pursuant to the procedure set forth in §25.142(b)(2)(ii).

(3) Mobile earth station licensees authorized to operate with one or more space stations subject to paragraph (b)(1) of this section must comply with the requirements in §§25.285 and 25.287, notwithstanding the frequency bands specified in those sections. In addition, earth station licensees authorized to operate with one or more space stations described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section in frequency bands shared with terrestrial wireless services shall comply with the requirements in §25.203(c).

(c)(1) For all GSO-like satellite licenses for which the application was filed pursuant to the procedures set forth in §25.158 after August 27, 2003, authorizing operations in a frequency band for which the Commission has not adopted frequency band-specific service rules at the time the license is granted, the licensee will be required to comply with the following technical requirements, notwithstanding the frequency bands specified in these rule provisions: §§25.143(b)(2)(iv), 25.204(e), and 25.210(f), (i), and (j).

(2) In addition to the requirements set forth in paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the Commission will coordinate with the National Telecommunications and Information Administration (NTIA) regarding the operations of any licensees authorized to operate in a shared government/non-government frequency band, pursuant to the procedure set forth in §25.142(b)(2)(ii).

(3) Earth station licensees authorized to operate with one or more space stations described in paragraph (c)(1) of this section shall comply with the earth station antenna performance verification requirements in §25.132, and the antenna gain pattern requirements in §25.209(a) and (b). In addition, earth station licensees authorized to operate with one or more space stations described in paragraph (c)(1) of this paragraph in frequency bands shared with terrestrial wireless services shall comply with the requirements in §25.203(c).

(4) In addition to the requirements set forth in paragraph (c)(3) of this section, earth station licensees with a gain equivalent or higher than the gain of a 1.2 meter antenna operating in the 14.0-14.5 GHz band, authorized to operate with one or more space stations described in paragraph (c)(1) of this paragraph in frequency bands greater than 14.5 GHz shall be required to comply with the antenna input power density requirements set forth in §25.212(c).

(d) [Reserved]

(e) In the event that the Commission adopts frequency band-specific service rules for a particular frequency band after it has granted one or more space station or earth station licenses for operations in that frequency band, those licensees will be required to come into compliance with the frequency band-specific service rules within 30 days of the effective date of those rules, unless otherwise specified by either Commission or Bureau Order.

[68 FR 51508, Aug. 27, 2003, as amended at 70 FR 59277, Oct. 12, 2005; 79 FR 8323, Feb. 12, 2014; 82 FR 59986, Dec. 18, 2017]

Need assistance?