Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We???ve made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Help button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of August 6, 2020

Title 46Chapter ISubchapter BPart 11Subpart E → §11.516


Title 46: Shipping
PART 11—REQUIREMENTS FOR OFFICER ENDORSEMENTS
Subpart E—Professional Requirements for National Engineer Officer Endorsements


§11.516   Service requirements for national endorsement as third assistant engineer of steam, motor, and/or gas turbine-propelled vessels.

(a) The minimum service required to qualify an applicant for endorsement as third assistant engineer of steam, motor, and/or gas turbine-propelled vessels is—

(1) Three years of service in the engineroom of vessels, 2 years of which must have been as a qualified member of the engine department or equivalent position;

(2) Three years of service as an apprentice to the machinist trade engaged in the construction or repair of marine, locomotive, or stationary engines, together with 1 year of service in the engineroom as oiler, fireman/watertender, or junior engineer;

(3) Graduation from—

(i) The U.S. Merchant Marine Academy (engineering curriculum);

(ii) The U.S. Coast Guard Academy and completion of an onboard engineer officer qualification program required by the service;

(iii) The U.S. Naval Academy and completion of an onboard engineer officer qualification program required by the service; or

(iv) The engineering class of a Maritime Academy approved by and conducted under the rules prescribed by the Maritime Administrator and listed in part 310 of this title;

(4) Graduation from the marine engineering course of a school of technology accredited by the Accreditation Board for Engineering and Technology, together with 3 months of service in the engine department of steam, motor, or gas turbine-propelled vessels;

(5) Graduation from the mechanical or electrical engineering course of a school of technology accredited by the ABET, together with 6 months of service in the engine department of steam, motor, or gas turbine-propelled vessels;

(6) Satisfactory completion of a comprehensive apprentice engineers training program approved by the Coast Guard; or

(7) One year of service as assistant engineer (limited) of self-propelled vessels and completion of the appropriate examination described in subpart I of this part.

(b) Experience gained in the deck department on vessels of 100 GRT or more can be credited for up to 3 months of the service requirements under paragraph (a)(1) of this section.

(c) A person holding this endorsement may qualify for an STCW endorsement, according to §§11.327, 11.329, and 11,333 of this part.

Need assistance?