Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We???ve made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Help button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of August 4, 2020

Title 46Chapter ISubchapter BPart 11Subpart D → §11.405


Title 46: Shipping
PART 11—REQUIREMENTS FOR OFFICER ENDORSEMENTS
Subpart D—Professional Requirements for National Deck Officer Endorsements


§11.405   Service requirements for chief mate of ocean or near-coastal self-propelled vessels of unlimited tonnage.

(a) The minimum service required to qualify an applicant for an endorsement as chief mate of ocean or near-coastal self-propelled vessels of unlimited tonnage is 1 year of service as officer in charge of a navigational watch on ocean self-propelled vessels while holding a license or MMC endorsement as second mate.

(b) Service towards an oceans, near-coastal, or STCW endorsement will be credited as follows:

(1) Service on the Great Lakes will be credited on a day-for-day basis.

(2) Service on inland waters, other than Great Lakes, that are navigable waters of the United States, may be substituted for up to 50 percent of the total required service.

(3) Service on vessels to which STCW applies, whether inland or coastwise, will be credited on a day-for-day basis.

(c) A person holding this endorsement may qualify for an STCW endorsement, according to §11.307 of this part.

Need assistance?