Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We have made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Feedback button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of March 2, 2021

Title 45Subtitle BChapter XXVPart 2552Subpart D → §2552.43


Title 45: Public Welfare
PART 2552—FOSTER GRANDPARENT PROGRAM
Subpart D—Foster Grandparent Eligibility, Status, Cost Reimbursements and Benefits


§2552.43   What income guidelines govern eligibility to serve as a stipended Foster Grandparent?

(a) To receive a stipend, a Foster Grandparent may not have an annual income from all sources, after deducting allowable medical expenses, which exceeds the program's income eligibility guideline for the State in which he or she resides. The income eligibility guideline for each State is 200 percent of the poverty line, as set forth in 42 U.S.C. 9902 (2).

(b) For applicants to become stipended Foster Grandparents, annual income is projected for the following 12 months, based on income at the time of application. For serving stipended Foster Grandparents, annual income is counted for the past 12 months. Annual income includes the applicant or enrollee's income and that of his/her spouse, if the spouse lives in the same residence.

(c) Allowable medical expenses are annual out-of-pocket medical expenses for health insurance premiums, health care services, and medications provided to the applicant, enrollee, or spouse which were not and will not be paid by Medicare, Medicaid, other insurance, or other third party pay or, and which do not exceed 50 percent of the applicable income guideline.

(d) Applicants whose income is not more than 100 percent of the poverty line shall be given special consideration for enrollment.

(e) Once enrolled, a Foster Grandparent shall remain eligible to serve and to receive a stipend so long as his or her income, does not exceed the applicable income eligibility guideline by 20 percent.

[64 FR 14126, Mar. 24, 1999, as amended at 67 FR 61000, Sept. 27, 2002; 69 FR 19775, Apr. 14, 2004. Redesignated at 72 FR 48585, Aug. 24, 2007; 74 FR 46509, Sept. 10, 2009; 83 FR 64651, Dec. 17, 2018]

Need assistance?