e-CFR banner

Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

 

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

e-CFR data is current as of December 3, 2019

Title 45Subtitle BChapter VIPart 670Subpart F → §670.29


Title 45: Public Welfare
PART 670—CONSERVATION OF ANTARCTIC ANIMALS AND PLANTS
Subpart F—Antarctic Specially Protected Areas


§670.29   Designation of Antarctic specially protected areas, specially managed areas, and historic sites and monuments.

(a) The following areas have been designated by the Antarctic Treaty Parties for special protection and are hereby designated as Antarctic specially protected areas (ASPA). The Antarctic Conservation Act of 1978, as amended, prohibits, unless authorized by a permit, any person from entering or engaging in activities within an ASPA. Detailed maps and descriptions of the sites and complete management plans can be obtained from the National Science Foundation, Office of Polar Programs, National Science Foundation, Room 755, 4201 Wilson Boulevard, Arlington, Virginia 22230.

ASPA 101   Taylor Rookery, Mac. Robertson Land

ASPA 102   Rookery Islands, Holme Bay, Mac. Robertson Land

ASPA 103   Ardery Island and Odbert Island, Budd Coast, Wilkes Land

ASPA 104   Sabrina Island, Northern Ross Sea, Antarctica

ASPA 105   Beaufort Island, McMurdo Sound, Ross Sea

ASPA 106   Cape Hallett, Northern Victoria Land, Ross Sea

ASPA 107   Emperor Island, Dion Islands, Marguerite Bay, Antarctic Peninsula

ASPA 108   Green Island, Berthelot Islands, Antarctic Peninsula

ASPA 109   Moe Island, South Orkney Islands

ASPA 110   Lynch Island, South Orkney Islands

ASPA 111   Southern Powell Island and adjacent islands, South Orkney Islands

ASPA 112   Coppermine Peninsula, Robert Island, South Shetland Islands

ASPA 113   Litchfield Island, Arthur Harbour, Anvers Island, Palmer Archipelago

ASPA 115   Lagotellerie Island, Marguerite Bay, Graham Land

ASPA 116   New College Valley, Caughley Beach, Cape Bird, Ross Island

ASPA 117   Avian Island, Marguerite Bay, Antarctic Peninsula

ASPA 119   Davis Valley and Forlidas Pond, Dufek Massif, Pensacola Mountains

ASPA 120   Pointe-Geologie Archipelego, Terre Adelie

ASPA 121   Cape Royds, Ross Island

ASPA 122   Arrival Heights, Hut Point Peninsula, Ross Island

ASPA 123   Barwick and Balham Valleys, Southern Victoria Land

ASPA 124   Cape Crozier, Ross Island

ASPA 125   Fildes Peninsula, King George Island (25 de Mayo)

ASPA 126   Byers Peninsula, Livingston Island, South Shetland Islands

ASPA 127   Haswell Island

ASPA 128   Western shore of Admiralty Bay, King George Island, South Shetland Islands

ASPA 129   Rdthera Point, Adelaide Island

ASPA 131   Canada Glacier, Lake Fryxell, Taylor Valley, Victoria Land

ASPA 132   Potter Peninsula, King George Island (Isla 25 de Mayo) (South Shetland Islands)

ASPA 133   Harmony Point, Nelson Island, South Shetland Islands

ASPA 134   Cierva Point and offshore islands, Danco Coast, Antarctic Peninsula

ASPA 135   North-eastern Bailey Peninsula, Budd Coast, Wilkes Land

ASPA 136   Clark Peninsula, Budd Coast, Wilkes Land

ASPA 137   North-west White Island, McMurdo Sound

ASPA 138   Linnaeus Terrace, Asgard Range, Victoria Land

ASPA 139   Biscoe Point, Anvers Island, Palmer Archipelago

ASPA 140   Parts of Deception Island, South Shetland Islands

ASPA 141   Yukidori Valley, Langhovde, Lutzow-Holm Bay

ASPA 142   Svarthamaren

ASPA 143   Marine Plain, Mule Peninsula, Vestfold Hills, Princess Elizabeth Land

ASPA 144   Chile Bay (Discovery Bay), Greenwich Island, South Shetland Islands

ASPA 145   Port Foster, Deception Island, South Shetland Islands

ASPA 146   South Bay, Doumer Island, Palmer Archipelago

ASPA 147   Ablation Valley and Ganymede Heights, Alexander Island

ASPA 148   Mount Flora, Hope Bay, Antarctic Peninsula

ASPA 149   Cape Shirreff and San Telmo Island, Livingston Island, South Shetland Islands

ASPA 150   Ardley Island, Maxwell Bay, King George Island (25 de Mayo)

ASPA 151   Lions Rump, King George Island, South Shetland Islands

ASPA 152   Western Bransfield Strait

ASPA 153   Eastern Dallmann Bay

ASPA 154   Botany Bay, Cape Geology, Victoria Land

ASPA 155   Cape Evans, Ross Island

ASPA 156   Lewis Bay, Mount Erebus, Ross Island

ASPA 157   Backdoor Bay, Cape Royds, Ross Island

ASPA 158   Hut Point, Ross Island

ASPA 159   Cape Adare, Borchgrevink Coast

ASPA 160   Frazier Islands, Windmill Islands, Wilkes Land, East Antarctica

ASPA 161   Terra Nova Bay, Ross Sea

ASPA 162   Mawson's Huts, Cape Denison, Commonwealth Bay, George V Land, East Antarctica

ASPA 163   Dakshin Gangotri Glacier, Dronning Maud Land

ASPA 164   Scullin and Murray Monoliths, Mac. Robertson Land

ASPA 165   Edmonson Point, Wood Bay, Ross Sea

ASPA 166   Port-Martin, Terre Adelie

ASPA 167   Hawker Island, Vestfold Hills, Ingrid Christensen Coast, Princess Elizabeth Land, East Antarctica

ASPA 168   Mount Harding, Grove Mountains, East Antarctica

ASPA 169   Amanda Bay, Ingrid Christensen Coast, Princess Elizabeth Land, East Antarctica

ASPA 170   Marion Nunataks, Charcot Island, Antarctic Peninsula

ASPA 171   Narebski Point, Barton Peninsula, King George Island

ASPA 172   Lower Taylor Glacier and Blood Falls, Taylor Vallye, McMurdo Dry Valleys, Victoria Land

ASPA 173   Cape Washington and Silverfish Bay, Terra Nova Bay, Ross Sea

ASPA 174   Stornes, Larsemann Hills, Princess Elizabeth Land

ASPA 175   High Altitude Geothermal sites of the Ross Sea Region

(b) The following areas have been designated by the Antarctic Treaty Parties for special management and have been designated as Antarctic specially managed areas (ASMA). Detailed maps and descriptions of the sites and complete management plans can be obtained from the National Science Foundation, Office of Polar Programs, Room 755, 4201 Wilson Boulevard, Arlington, Virginia 22230.

ASMA 1   Admiralty Bay, King George Island

ASMA 2   McMurdo Dry Valleys, Southern Victoria Land

ASMA 4   Deception Island

ASMA 5   Amundsen-Scott South Pole Station, South Pole

ASMA 6   Larsemann Hills, East Antarctica

ASMA 7   Southwest Anvers Island and Palmer Basin

(c) The following areas have been designated by the Antarctic Treaty Parties as historic sites or monuments (HSM). The Antarctic Conservation Act of 1978, as amended, prohibits any damage, removal or destruction of a historic site or monument listed pursuant to Annex V to the Protocol. Descriptions of the sites or monuments can be obtained from the National Science Foundation, Office of Polar Programs, Room 755, 4201 Wilson Boulevard, Arlington, Virginia 22230.

HSM 1   Flag mast erected in December 1965 at South Geographical Pole by the First Argentine Overland Polar Expedition.

HSM 2   Rock cairn and plaques erected in January 1961 at Syowa Station in memory of Shun Fukushima.

HSM 3   Rock cairn and plaque erected in January 1930 by Sir Douglas Mawson on Proclamation Island, Enderby Land.

HSM 4   Station building to which a bust of V.I. Lenin is fixed together with a plaque in memory of the conquest of the Pole of Inaccessibility, by Soviet Antarctic Explorers in 1958.

HSM 5   Rock cairn and plaque at Cape Bruce, Mac. Robertson Land, erected in February 1931 by Sir Douglas Mawson.

HSM 6   Rock cairn and canister at Walkabout Rocks, Vestfold Hills, Princess Elizabeth Land, erected in 1939 by Sir Hubert Wilkins.

HSM 7   Stone with inscribed plaque, erected at Mirny Observatory, Mabus Point, in memory of driver-mechanic Ivan Kharma.

HSM 8   Metal Monument sledge and plaque at Mirny Observatory, Mabus Point, in memory of driver-mechanic Anatoly Shcheglov.

HSM 9   Cemetery on Buromskiy Island, near Mirny Observatory.

HSM 10   Building (Magnetic Observatory) at Dobrowolsky Station, Hunger Hills, with plaque in memory of the opening of Oasis Station in 1956.

HSM 11   Heavy Tractor at Vostock Station with plaque in memory of the opening of the Station in 1957.

HSM 14   Site of ice cave at Inexpressible Island, Terra Nova Bay, constructed in March 1912 by Victor Campbell's Northern Party.

HSM 15   Hut at Cape Royds, Ross Island, built in February 1908 by the British Antarctic Expedition.

HSM 16   Hut at Cape Evans, Ross Island, built in January 1911 by the British Antarctic Expedition.

HSM 17   Cross on Wind Vane Hill, Cape Evans, Ross Island, erected by the Ross Sea Party in memory of three members of the party who died in the vicinity in 1916.

HSM 18   Hut at Hut Point, Ross Island, built in February 1902 by the British Antarctic Expedition.

HSM 19   Cross at Hut Point, Ross Island, erected in February 1904 by the British Antarctic Expedition in memory of George Vince.

HSM 20   Cross on Observation Hill, Ross Island, erected in January 1913 in by the British Antarctic Expedition in memory of Captain Robert F Scott's party which perished on the return journey from the South Pole.

HSM 21   Remains of stone hut at Cape Crozier, Ross Island, constructed in July 1911 by the British Antarctic Expedition.

HSM 22   Three huts and associated relics at Cape Adare Two built in February 1899 the third was built in February 2011 all by the British Antarctic Expedition.

HSM 23   Grave at Cape Adare of Norwegian biologist Nicolai Hanson.

HSM 24   Rock cairn, known as “Amundsen's cairn,” at Mount Betty, Queen Maud Range erected by Roald Amundsen in January 1912.

HSM 26   Abandoned installations of Argentine Station “General San Martin” on Barry Island, Debenham Islands, Marguerite Bay, Antarctic Peninsula.

HSM 27   Cairn with a replica of a lead plaque erected at Megalestris Hill, Petermann Island in 1909 by the second French expedition.

HSM 28   Rock Cairn at Port Charcot, Booth Island, with wooden pillar and plaque.

HSM 29   Lighthouse named “Primero de Mayo” erected on Lambda Island, Melchior Islands, by Argentina in 1942.

HSM 30   Shelter at Paradise Harbour erected in 1950.

HSM 32   Concrete Monolith erected in 1947 near Capitan Arturo Prat Base on Greenwich Island, South Shetland Islands.

HSM 33   Shelter and cross with plaque near Capitan Arturo Prat Base Greenwich Island, South Shetland Islands.

HSM 34   Bust at Capitan Arturo Prat base Greenwich Island, South Shetland Islands, of Chilean naval hero Arturo Prat.

HSM 35   Wooden cross and statue of the Virgin of Carmen erected in 1947 near Capitan Arturo Prat base Greenwich Island, South Shetland Islands.

HSM 36   Replica of a metal plaque erected by Eduard Dallman at Potter Cove, King George Island, South Shetland Islands.

HSM 37   Statue erected in 1948 at General Hernando O'Higgins Base (Chile) Trinity Peninsula.

HSM 38   Wooden hut on Snow Hill Island built in February 1902 by the Swedish South Polar Expedition.

HSM 39   Stone hut at Hope Bay, Trinity Peninsula built in January 1903 by the Swedish South Polar Expedition.

HSM 40   Bust of General San Martin, grotto with statue of the Virgin Lujan, a flag mast and graveyard at Base Esperanza, Hope Bay Trinity Peninsula, erected by Argentina in 1955.

HSM 41   Stone hut and grave at Paulet Island built in 1903 by members of the Swedish South Polar Expedition.

HSM 42   Area of Scotia bay, Laurie Island, South Orkney containing stone huts built in 1903 by the Scottish Antarctic Expedition, Argentine meteorological hut and magnetic observatory (Moneta house) and graveyard.

HSM 43   Cross erected in 1955 and subsequently moved to Belgrano II Station, Nunatak Bertrab, Confin Coast, Coats Land in 1979.

HSM 44   Plaque erected at temporary Indian Station “Dakshin Gangotri,” Princess Astrid Kyst, Droning Maud Land, listing the names of the first Indian Antarctic Expedition.

HSM 45   Plaque on Brabant Island, on Metchnikoff Point, at a height of 70m on the crest of the moraine separating this point from the glacier and bearing an inscription.

HSM 46   All of the buildings and installations of Port-Martin Base, Terre Adelie, constructed in 1950 by the 3rd French expedition in Terre Adelie.

HSM 47   Wooden building called “Base Marret” on the Ile des Petrels, Terre Adelie.

HSM 48   Iron Cross on the North-East headland of the Ile des Petrels, Terre Adelie.

HSM 49   Concrete pillar erected by the First Polish Antarctic Expedition at Dobrowski Station on Bunger Hill in January 1959, to measure acceleration due to gravity.

HSM 50   Brass Plaque bearing the Polish Eagle at Fildes Peninsula, King George Island, South Shetland Islands.

HSM 51   Grave of Wlodzimierz Puchalski, surmounted by an iron cross south of Arctowski station on King George Island, South Shetland Islands.

HSM 52   Monolith commemorating the establishment on 20 February 1965 of the “Great Wall Station” on Fildes Peninsula, King George Island, South Shetland Islands.

HSM 53   Bust of Captain Luis Alberto Pardo, monolith and plaques on Point Wild, Elephant Island, South Shetland Islands.

HSM 54   Richard E. Byrd Historic Monument, a bronze bust at McMurdo Station.

HSM 55   East Base, Antarctica, Stonington Island (Buildings and artifacts) erected by the Antarctic Service Expedition (1939-1941) and the Ronne Antarctic Research Expedition (1947-1948).

HSM 56   Waterboat Point, Danco Coast, (remains of hut and environs).

HSM 57   Plaque at “Yankee Bay” (Yankee Harbour), MacFarlane Strait, Greenwich Island, South Shetland Islands.

HSM 59   Cairn on Half Moon Beach, Cape Shirreff, Livingston Island, South Shetland Islands and a Plaque on `Cerro Gaviota' opposite San Telmo Islets.

HSM 60   Wooden plaque and cairn placed in November 1903 at “Penguins Bay,” Seymour Island (Marambio), James Ross Archipelago.

HSM 61   “Base A” at Port Lockroy, Goudier Island, off Wiencke Island.

HSM 62   “Base F” (Wordie House)' on Winter Island, Argentine Islands.

HSM 63   “Base Y” on Horseshoe Island, Marguerite Bay, western Graham Land.

HSM 64   “Base E” on Stonington Island, Marguerite Bay, western Graham Land.

HSM 65   Message post erected in January 1895 on Svend Foyn Island, Possession Islands.

HSM 66   Prestrud's cairn, Scott Nunataks, Alexandra Mountains, Edward VII Peninsula erected in December 1911.

HSM 67   Rock shelter known as “Granite House,” erected in 1911 at Cape Geology, Granite Harbour.

HSM 68   Site of depot at Hells Gate Moraine, Inexpressible Island, Terra Nova Bay.

HSM 69   Message post at Cape Crozier, Ross Island, erected January 1902 by Capt. Robert F. Scott's Discovery Expedition.

HSM 70   Message post at Cape Wadworth, Coulman Island, erected January 1902 by Capt. Robert F. Scott.

HSM 71   Whalers Bay, Deception Island, South Shetland Islands (includes whaling artifacts).

HSM 72   Mikkelsen Cairn, Tryne Islands, Vestfold Hills.

HSM 73   Memorial Cross for the 1979 Mount Erebus crash victims, erected in January 1987 at Lewis Bay, Ross Island.

HSM 74   Unnamed cove on the south-west coast of Elephant Island, South Shetland Islands, including the foreshore and intertidal area, in which the wreckage of a large wooden sailing vessel is located.

HSM 75   “A Hut” of Scott base, Pram Point, Ross Island.

HSM 76   Ruins of base Pedro Aguirre Cerda, Pendulum Cove, Deception Island, South Shetland Islands.

HSM 77   Cape Denison, Commonwealth Bay, George V Land, including Boat Harbour and the historic artifacts contained within its waters.

HSM 78   Memorial Plaque at India Point, Humboldt Mountains, Wohlthat Massif, central Dronning Maud Land.

HSM 79   Lillie Marleen Hut, Mt. Dockery, Everett Range, Northern Victoria Land.

HSM 80   Amundsen's Tent erected in December 1911 at the South Pole.

HSM 81   Rocher du Debarguement (Landing Rock).

HSM 82   Monument to the Antarctic Treaty and Plaques, Fildes Peninsula, King George Island, South Shetland Islands.

HSM 83   Base “W” established in 1956 at Detaille Island, Lallemande Fjord, Loubert Coast .

HSM 84   Hut at erected in 1973 at Damoy Point, Dorian Bay, Wiencke Island, Palmer Archipelago.

HSM 85   Plaque Commemorating the PM-3A Nuclear Power Plant at McMurdo Station.

HSM 86   No.1 Building Commemorating China's Antarctic Expedition at Great Wall Station.

HSM 87   Location of the first permanently occupied German Antarctic research station “Georg Forster” at the Schirmacher Oasis, Dronning Maud Land.

HSM 88   Professor Kudryashov's Drilling Complex Building, Vostok Station.

HSM 89   Terra Nova Expedition 1910-12, Upper “Summit Camp”, Mount Erebus.

HSM 90   Terra Nova Expedition 1910-12, Lower “Camp E” Site, Mount Erebus.

HSM 91   Lame Dog Hut at the Bulgarian base St. Kliment Ohridski, Livingston Island.

HSM 92   Oversnow heavy tractor “Kharkovchanka” that was used in Antarctica from 1959 to 2010.

[84 FR 16792, Apr. 23, 2019]

Need assistance?