e-CFR banner

Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

 

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

e-CFR data is current as of February 20, 2020

Title 45Subtitle ASubchapter APart 100 → §100.9


Title 45: Public Welfare
PART 100—INTERGOVERNMENTAL REVIEW OF DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES


§100.9   How does the Secretary receive and respond to comments?

(a) The Secretary follows the procedures in §100.10 if:

(1) A state office or official is designated to act as a single point of contact between a state process and all Federal agencies, and

(2) That office or official transmits a state process recommendation for a program selected under §100.6.

(b)(1) The single point of contract is not obligated to transmit comments from state, areawide, regional or local officials and entities where there is no state process recommendation.

(2) If a state process recommendation is transmitted by a single point of contact, all comments from state, areawide, regional, and local officials and entities that differ from it must also be transmitted.

(c) If a state has not established a process, or is unable to submit a state process recommendation, state, areawide, regional and local officials and entities may submit comments either to the applicant or to the Department.

(d) If a program or activity is not selected for review under a state process, state, areawide, regional and local officials and entities may submit comments either to the applicant or to the Department. In addition, if a state process recommendation for a nonselected program or activity is transmitted to the Department by the single point of contact, the Secretary follows the procedures of §100.10 of this part.

(e) The Secretary considers comments which do not constitute a state process recommendation submitted under these regulations and for which the Secretary is not required to apply the procedures of §100.10 of this part, when such comments are provided by a single point of contact, by the applicant, or directly to the Department by a commenting party.

(f) If an applicant receives comments under §100.9(a)(2), (c) or (d) of this part, it must forward such comments to the Department with its application materials.

Need assistance?