Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We???ve made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Help button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of August 11, 2020

Title 42Chapter IVSubchapter EPart 460Subpart F → §460.98


Title 42: Public Health
PART 460—PROGRAMS OF ALL-INCLUSIVE CARE FOR THE ELDERLY (PACE)
Subpart F—PACE Services


§460.98   Service delivery.

Link to an amendment published at 85 FR 37243, June 19, 2020.

(a) Plan. A PACE organization must establish and implement a written plan to furnish care that meets the needs of each participant in all care settings 24 hours a day, every day of the year.

(b) Provision of services. (1) The PACE organization must furnish comprehensive medical, health, and social services that integrate acute and long-term care.

(2) These services must be furnished in at least the PACE center, the home, and inpatient facilities.

(3) The PACE organization may not discriminate against any participant in the delivery of required PACE services based on race, ethnicity, national origin, religion, sex, age, sexual orientation, mental or physical disability, or source of payment.

(c) Minimum services furnished at each PACE center. At a minimum, the following services must be furnished at each PACE center:

(1) Primary care, including services furnished by a primary care provider as defined in §460.102(c) and nursing services.

(2) Social services.

(3) Restorative therapies, including physical therapy and occupational therapy.

(4) Personal care and supportive services.

(5) Nutritional counseling.

(6) Recreational therapy.

(7) Meals.

(d) PACE center operation. (1) A PACE organization must operate at least one PACE center either in, or contiguous to, its defined service area with sufficient capacity to allow routine attendance by participants.

(2) A PACE organization must ensure accessible and adequate services to meet the needs of its participants. If necessary, a PACE organization must increase the number of PACE centers, staff, or other PACE services.

(3) If a PACE organization operates more than one center, each PACE center must offer the full range of services and have sufficient staff to meet the needs of participants.

(e) Center attendance. The frequency of a participant's attendance at a center is determined by the interdisciplinary team, based on the needs and preferences of each participant.

[64 FR 66279, Nov. 24, 1999, as amended at 71 FR 71334, 71335, Dec. 8, 2006; 84 FR 25674, June 3, 2019]

Need assistance?