Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We have made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Feedback button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of January 26, 2021

Title 41Subtitle CChapter 102Subchapter BPart 102-34Subpart D → §102-34.215


Title 41: Public Contracts and Property Management
PART 102-34—MOTOR VEHICLE MANAGEMENT
Subpart D—Official Use of Government Motor Vehicles


§102-34.215   May Government contractors use Government motor vehicles?

Yes, Government contractors may use Government motor vehicles when authorized in accordance with the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR), GSA Fleet procedures, and the following conditions:

(a) Government motor vehicles are used for official purposes only and solely in the performance of the contract;

(b) Government motor vehicles cannot be used for transportation between residence and place of employment, unless authorized in accordance with 31 U.S.C. 1344 and part 102-5 of this chapter; and

(c) Contractors must:

(1) Establish and enforce suitable penalties against employees who use, or authorize the use of, Government motor vehicles for unofficial purposes or for other than in the performance of the contract; and

(2) Pay any expenses or cost, without Government reimbursement, for using Government motor vehicles other than in the performance of the contract.

Need assistance?