Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We have made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Feedback button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of November 24, 2020

Title 40Chapter ISubchapter CPart 60Subpart UUUUa → §60.5790a


Title 40: Protection of Environment
PART 60—STANDARDS OF PERFORMANCE FOR NEW STATIONARY SOURCES (CONTINUED)
Subpart UUUUa—Emission Guidelines for Greenhouse Gas Emissions From Existing Electric Utility Generating Units


§60.5790a   What are my recordkeeping requirements?

(a) You must keep records of all information relied upon in support of any demonstration of plan components, plan requirements, supporting documentation, and the status of meeting the plan requirements defined in the plan. After the effective date of the plan, States must keep records of all information relied upon in support of any continued demonstration that the final standards of performance are being achieved.

(b) You must keep records of all data submitted by the owner or operator of each designated facility that is used to determine compliance with each designated facility emissions standard or requirements in an approved State plan, consistent with the designated facility requirements listed in §60.5785a.

(c) If your State has a requirement for all hourly CO2 emissions and generation information to be used to calculate compliance with an annual emissions standard for designated facilities, any information that is submitted by the owners or operators of designated facilities to the EPA electronically pursuant to requirements in part 75 of this chapter meets the recordkeeping requirement of this section and you are not required to keep records of information that would be in duplicate of paragraph (b) of this section.

(d) You must keep records at a minimum for 5 years from the date the record is used to determine compliance with a standard of performance or plan requirement. Each record must be in a form suitable and readily available for expeditious review.

Need assistance?