Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We have made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Help button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of October 22, 2020

Title 40Chapter ISubchapter JPart 370Subpart C → §370.40


Title 40: Protection of Environment
PART 370—HAZARDOUS CHEMICAL REPORTING: COMMUNITY RIGHT-TO-KNOW
Subpart C—Reporting Requirements


§370.40   What information must I provide and what format must I use?

(a) If you are required to comply with the hazardous chemical reporting requirements of this part, then by March 1 every year you must submit inventory information regarding any hazardous chemical present at your facility at any time during the previous calendar year in an amount equal to or in excess of its threshold level. Threshold levels are provided in §370.10.

(b) Tier I information is the minimum information that you must report to be in compliance with the inventory reporting requirements of this part as described in §370.41. You may choose to report the Tier II information described in §370.42 for any hazardous chemical at your facility. You must submit Tier II information to the SERC, LEPC, or fire department having jurisdiction over your facility if they request it. EPA publishes Tier I and Tier II Inventory Forms that provide uniform formats for reporting the Tier I and Tier II information. You may use a State or local format for reporting inventory information if the State or local format contains at least the Tier I information described in §370.41. EPA's Tier I and Tier II forms are available at http://www.epa.gov/epcra.

Note to paragraph (b): Some States require Tier II information annually under State law.

(c) You should contact the SERC to determine that State's requirements for inventory reporting formats, procedures, and to obtain inventory forms.

[73 FR 65478, Nov. 3, 2008, as amended at 81 FR 38108 38109, June 13, 2016]

Need assistance?