Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We have made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Help button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of October 22, 2020

Title 40Chapter ISubchapter JPart 370Subpart B → §370.13


Title 40: Protection of Environment
PART 370—HAZARDOUS CHEMICAL REPORTING: COMMUNITY RIGHT-TO-KNOW
Subpart B—Who Must Comply


§370.13   What substances are exempt from these reporting requirements?

You do not have to report substances for which you are not required to have an MSDS (or SDS) under the OSHA regulations, or that are excluded from the definition of hazardous chemical under EPCRA section 311(e). Each of the following substances are excluded under EPCRA section 311(e):

(a) Any food, food additive, color additive, drug, or cosmetic regulated by the Food and Drug Administration.

(b) Any substance present as a solid in any manufactured item to the extent exposure to the substance does not occur under normal conditions of use.

(c) Any substance to the extent it is used:

(1) For personal, family, or household purposes, or is present in the same form and concentration as a product packaged for distribution and use by the general public. Present in the same form and concentration as a product packaged for distribution and use by the general public means a substance packaged in a similar manner and present in the same concentration as the substance when packaged for use by the general public, whether or not it is intended for distribution to the general public or used for the same purpose as when it is packaged for use by the general public;

(2) In a research laboratory or hospital or other medical facility under the direct supervision of a technically qualified individual; or

(3) In routine agricultural operations or is a fertilizer held for sale by a retailer to the ultimate customer.

[73 FR 65478, Nov. 3, 2008, as amended at 81 FR 38108, June 13, 2016]

Need assistance?