Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We have made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Feedback button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of November 27, 2020

Title 40Chapter ISubchapter EPart 165Subpart D → §165.60


Title 40: Protection of Environment
PART 165—PESTICIDE MANAGEMENT AND DISPOSAL
Subpart D—Standards for Repackaging Pesticide Products into Refillable Containers


§165.60   General provisions.

(a) What is the purpose of the regulations in this subpart? The regulations in this subpart establish requirements for repackaging some pesticide products into refillable containers for distribution or sale.

(b) Do I have to comply with the regulations in this subpart? You must comply with the regulations in this subpart if you are a registrant who distributes or sells a pesticide product in refillable containers, if you are a registrant who distributes or sells pesticide products to a refiller (that is not part of your company) for repackaging into refillable containers, or if you are a refiller of a pesticide product and you are not the registrant of the pesticide product. Each pesticide product that is subject to the regulations in this subpart as set out in §165.63 and that is distributed or sold in a refillable container must be distributed or sold in compliance with the standards of these regulations.

(c) When do I have to comply? Any pesticide product repackaged into a refillable container and released for shipment by you after August 16, 2011 must be repackaged in compliance with the regulations of this subpart.

[71 FR 47422, Aug. 16, 2006, as amended at 73 FR 64227, Oct. 29, 2008]

Need assistance?