Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We have made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Help button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of September 18, 2020

Title 40Chapter ISubchapter DPart 144Subpart G → §144.88


Title 40: Protection of Environment
PART 144—UNDERGROUND INJECTION CONTROL PROGRAM
Subpart G—Requirements for Owners and Operators of Class V Injection Wells


§144.88   What are the additional requirements?

The additional requirements are specified in the following tables:

(a) Table 1—Additional Requirements for Large-Capacity Cesspools Statewide

[See §144.85 to determine if these additional requirements apply to you]

Well StatusRequirementDeadline
If your cesspool is. . .Then you. . .By. . .
(1) Existing (operational or under construction by April 5, 2000)(i) Must close the wellApril 5, 2005.
   (ii) Must notify the UIC Program Director (both Primacy States and Direct Implementation States) of your intent to close the well.
Note: This information is requested on national form “Preclosure Notification for Closure of Injection Wells,”
At least 30 days prior to closure.
(2) New or converted (construction not started before April 5, 2000)Are prohibitedApril 5, 2000.

(b) Table 2—Additional Requirements for Motor Vehicle Waste Disposal Wells

[See §144.85 to determine if these additional requirements apply to you]

Well statusRequirementDeadline
If your motor vehicle waste disposal well isThen. . .By. . .
(1) Existing (operational or under construction by April 5, 2000)(i) If your well is in a ground water protection area, you must close the well or obtain a permitWithin 1 year of the completion of your local source water assessment; your UIC Program Director may extend the closure deadline, but not the permit application deadline, for up to one year if the most efficient compliance option is connection to a sanitary sewer or installation of new treatment technology.
   (ii) If your well is in an other sensitive ground water area, you must close the well or obtain a permitBy January 1, 2007; your UIC Program Director may extend the closure deadline, but not the permit application deadline, for up to one year if the most efficient compliance option is connection to a sanitary sewer or installation of new treatment technology.
   (iii) If you plan to seek a waiver from the ban and apply for a permit, you must meet MCLs at the point of injection while your permit application is under review, if you choose to keep operating your wellThe date you submit your permit application.
   (iv) If you receive a permit, you must comply with all permit conditions, if you choose to keep operating your well, including requirements to meet MCLs and other health based standards at the point of injection, follow best management practices, and monitor your injectate and sludge qualityThe date(s) specified in your permit.
   (v) If your well is in a State which has not completed all their local assessments by January 1, 2004 or by the extended date if your State has obtained an extension as described in 144.87, and you are outside an area with a completed assessment you must close the well or obtain a permitJanuary 1, 2005 unless your State obtains an extension as described in 144.87 (b) in which case your deadline is January 1, 2006; your UIC Program Director may extend the closure deadline, but not the permit application deadline, for up to one year if the most efficient compliance option is connection to a sanitary sewer or installation of new treatment technology.
   (vi) If your well is in a State that has not delineated other sensitive ground water areas by January 1, 2004 and you are outside of an area with a completed assessment you must close the well or obtain a permit regardless of your locationJanuary 1, 2007 unless your State obtains an extension as described in 144.87(c) in which case your deadline is January 2008.
   (vii) If you plan to close your well, you must notify the UIC Program Director of your intent to close the well (this includes closing your well prior to conversion)
Note: This information is requested on national form “Preclosure Notification for Closure of Injection Wells”.
At least 30 days prior to closure.
(2) New or converted (construction not started before April 5, 2000)Are prohibitedApril 5, 2000.

[64 FR 68566, Dec. 7, 1999; 64 FR 70316, Dec. 16, 1999]

Need assistance?