e-CFR banner

Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

 

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

e-CFR data is current as of December 5, 2019

Title 40Chapter ISubchapter CPart 97Subpart EEEE → §97.340


Title 40: Protection of Environment
PART 97—FEDERAL NOX BUDGET TRADING PROGRAM, CAIR NOX AND SO2 TRADING PROGRAMS, CSAPR NOX AND SO2 TRADING PROGRAMS, AND TEXAS SO2 TRADING PROGRAM
Subpart EEEE—CAIR NOX Ozone Season Allowance Allocations


§97.340   State trading budgets.

(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, the State trading budgets for annual allocations of CAIR NOX Ozone Season allowances for the control periods in 2009 through 2014 and in 2015 and thereafter are respectively as follows:

State State trading budget for 2009-2014 (tons) State trading budget for 2015 and thereafter (tons)
Alabama32,18226,818
Arkansas11,5159,597
Connecticut2,5592,559
Delaware2,2261,855
District of Columbia11294
Florida47,91239,926
Illinois30,70128,981
Indiana45,95239,273
Iowa14,26311,886
Kentucky36,04530,587
Louisiana17,08514,238
Maryland12,83410,695
Massachusetts7,5516,293
Michigan28,97124,142
Mississippi8,7147,262
Missouri26,67822,231
New Jersey6,6545,545
New York20,63217,193
North Carolina28,39223,660
Ohio45,66439,945
Pennsylvania42,17135,143
South Carolina15,24912,707
Tennessee22,84219,035
Virginia15,99413,328
West Virginia26,85926,525
Wisconsin17,98714,989

(b) Upon approval by the Administrator of a State's State implementation plan revision under §51.123(ee)(1) of this chapter providing for the inclusion in the CAIR NOX Ozone Season Trading Program of all units that are not otherwise CAIR NOX Ozone Season units under §97.304(a) and (b) and that are NOX Budget units covered by the State's emissions trading program approved under §51.121(p), the amount in the State trading budget for a control period in a calendar year will be the sum of the amount set forth for the State and for the year in paragraph (a) of this section and the amount of additional CAIR NOX Ozone Season allowance allocations issued under §51.123(ee)(1)(ii)(A) of this chapter for the year.

Need assistance?