e-CFR banner

Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

 

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

e-CFR data is current as of February 19, 2020

Title 40Chapter ISubchapter CPart 97Subpart EE → §97.140


Title 40: Protection of Environment
PART 97—FEDERAL NOX BUDGET TRADING PROGRAM, CAIR NOX AND SO2 TRADING PROGRAMS, CSAPR NOX AND SO2 TRADING PROGRAMS, AND TEXAS SO2 TRADING PROGRAM
Subpart EE—CAIR NOX Allowance Allocations


§97.140   State trading budgets.

The State trading budgets for annual allocations of CAIR NOX allowances for the control periods in 2009 through 2014 and in 2015 and thereafter are respectively as follows:

StateState trading budget for 2009-2014
(tons)
State trading budget for 2015 and thereafter
(tons)
Alabama69,02057,517
Delaware4,1663,472
District of Columbia144120
Florida99,44582,871
Georgia66,32155,268
Illinois76,23063,525
Indiana108,93590,779
Iowa32,69227,243
Kentucky83,20569,337
Louisiana35,51229,593
Maryland27,72423,104
Michigan65,30454,420
Minnesota31,44326,203
Mississippi17,80714,839
Missouri59,87149,892
New Jersey12,67010,558
New York45,61738,014
North Carolina62,18351,819
Ohio108,66790,556
Pennsylvania99,04982,541
South Carolina32,66227,219
Tennessee50,97342,478
Texas181,014150,845
Virginia36,07430,062
West Virginia74,22061,850
Wisconsin40,75933,966
Total1,521,7071,268,091

Need assistance?