e-CFR banner

Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

 

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

e-CFR data is current as of December 11, 2019

Title 40Chapter ISubchapter CPart 81Subpart C → §81.355


Title 40: Protection of Environment
PART 81—DESIGNATION OF AREAS FOR AIR QUALITY PLANNING PURPOSES
Subpart C—Section 107 Attainment Status Designations


§81.355   Puerto Rico.

Puerto Rico—1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated areaDoes not meet primary standardsDoes not meet secondary standardsCannot be classifiedBetter than national standards
Puerto Rico AQCRX

Puerto Rico—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS

[Primary]

Designated area1Designation
Date2Type
San Juan, PR:
Cataño MunicipalityNonattainment.
Toa Baja Municipality (part)Nonattainment.
Palo Seco Ward.
Sabana Seca Ward.
San Juan Municipality (part)Nonattainment.
San Juan Antiguo Ward.
Santurce Ward.
Hato Rey Norte Ward.
Gobernador Pinero Ward.
Guaynabo Municipality (part)Nonattainment.
Pueblo Viejo Ward.
Bayamón Municipality (part)Nonattainment.
Juan Sánchez Ward.
Guayama-Salinas, PR:
Salinas Municipality (part)Nonattainment.
Aguirre Ward.
Lapa Ward.
Rest of TerritoryAttainment/Unclassifiable.

1Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. The EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.

2This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.

Puerto Rico—Carbon Monoxide

Designated AreaDesignationClassification
Date1TypeDate1Type
StatewideUnclassifiable/Attainment
Adjuntas Municipio
Aguada Municipio
Aguadilla Municipio
Aguas Buenas Municipio
Aibonito Municipio
Anasco Municipio
Arecibo Municipio
Arroyo Municipio
Barceloneta Municipio
Barranquitas Munic.
Bayamon County
Caba Rojo Municipio
Caguas Municipio
Camuy Municipio
Canovanas Municipio
Carolina Municipio
Catano County
Cayey Municipio
Ceiba Municipio
Ciales Municipio
Cidra Municipio
Coama Municipio
Comeria Municipio
Corozal Municipio
Culebra Municipio
Dorado Municipio
Fajardo Municipio
Florida Municipio
Guanica Municipio
Guayama Municipio
Guayanilla Municipio
Guaynabo County
Gurabo Municipio
Hatillo Municipio
Hormigueros Municipio
Humacao Municipio
Isabela Municipio
Jayuya Municipio
Juana Diaz Municipio
Juncos Municipio
Lajas Municipio
Lares Municipio
Las Marias Municipio
Las Piedras Municipio
Loiza Municipio
Luquillo Municipio
Manati Municipio
Maricao Municipio
Maunabo Municipio
Mayaguez Municipio
Moca Municipio
Morovis Municipio
Naguabo Municipio
Naranjito Municipio
Orocovis Municipio
Patillas Minicipio
Penuelas Municipio
Ponce Municipio
Quebradillas Municipio
Rincon Municipio
Rio Grande Municipio
Sabana Grande Municipio
Salinas Municipio
San German Municipio
San Juan Municipio
San Lorenzo Municipio
San Sebastian Municipio
Santa Isabel Municipio
Toa Alta Municipio
Toa Baja County
Trujilla Alto Municipio
Utuado Municipio
Vega Alta Municipio
Vega Baja Municipio
Vieques Municipio
Villalba Municipio
Yabucoa Municipio
Yauco Municipio

1This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.

Puerto Rico—Ozone (1-Hour Standard)2

Designated area Designation Classification
Date1 Type Date1 Type
Statewide   Unclassifiable/Attainment
Adjuntas Municipio
Aguada Municipio
Aguadilla Municipio
Aguas Buenas Municipio
Aibonito Municipio
Anasco Municipio
Arecibo Municipio
Arroyo Municipio
Barceloneta Municipio
Barranquitas Munic.
Bayamon County
Cabo Rojo Municipio
Caguas Municipio
Camuy Municipio
Canovanas Municipio
Carolina Municipio
Catano County
Cayey Municipio
Ceiba Municipio
Ciales Municipio
Cidra Municipio
Coamo Municipio
Comerio Municipio
Corozal Municipio
Culebra Municipio
Dorado Municipio
Fajardo Municipio
Florida Municipio
Guanica Municipio
Guayama Municipio
Guayanilla Municipio
Guaynabo County
Gurabo Municipio
Hatillo Municipio
Hormigueros Municipio
Humacao Municipio
Isabela Municipio
Jayuya Municipio
Juana Diaz Municipio
Juncos Municipio
Lajas Municipio
Lares Municipio
Las Marias Municipio
Las Piedras Municipio
Loiza Municipio
Luquillo Municipio
Manati Municipio
Maricao Municipio
Maunabo Municipio
Mayaguez Municipio
Moca Municipio
Morovis Municipio
Naguabo Municipio
Naranjito Municipio
Orocovis Municipio
Patillas Minicipio
Penuelas Municipio
Ponce Municipio
Quebradillas Municipio
Rincon Municipio
Rio Grande Municipio
Sabana Grande Municipio
Salinas Municipio
San German Municipio
San Juan Municipio
San Lorenzo Municipio
San Sebastian Municipio
Santa Isabel Municipio
Toa Alta Municipio
Toa Baja County
Trujillo Alto Municipio
Utuado Municipio
Vega Alta Municipio
Vega Baja Municipio
Vieques Municipio
Villalba Municipio
Yabucoa Municipio
Yauco Municipio

1This date is October 18, 2000, unless otherwise noted.

2The 1-hour ozone standard is revoked effective June 15, 2005 for all areas in Puerto Rico.

Puerto Rico—PM-10

Designated AreaDesignationClassification
DateTypeDateType
Municipality of Guaynabo1/12/10Attainment.     
Rest of Commonwealth11/15/90Unclassifiable

Puerto Rico—1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated areaDesignationaClassification
Date1TypeDateType
Statewide:
Adjuntas MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Aguada MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Aguadilla MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Aguas Buenas MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Aibonito MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Añasco MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Arecibo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Arroyo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Barceloneta MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Barranquitas MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Bayamón CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cabo Rojo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Caguas MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Camuy MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Canóvanas MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Carolina MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cataño CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cayey MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ceiba MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ciales MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cidra MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Coamo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Comerío MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Corozal MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Culebra MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dorado MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Fajardo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Florida MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Guánica MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Guayama MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Guayanilla MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Guaynabo CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Gurabo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hatillo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hormigueros MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Humacao MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Isabela MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jayuya MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Juana Díaz MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Juncos MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lajas MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lares MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Las Marías MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Las Piedras MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Loíza MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Luquillo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Manatí MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Maricao MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Maunabo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Mayagnez MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Moca MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Morovis MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Naguabo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Naranjito MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Orocovis MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Patillas MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Peñuelas MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ponce MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Quebradillas MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Rincón MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Río Grande MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sabana Grande MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Salinas MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
San Germán MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
San Juan MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
San Lorenzo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
San Sebastián MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Santa Isabel MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Toa Alta MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Toa Baja MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Trujillo Alto MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Utuado MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Vega Alta MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Vega Baja MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Vieques MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Villalba MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Yabucoa MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Yauco MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment

aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

1This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.

Puerto Rico—2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS

[Primary]

Designated area1DesignationClassification
Date2TypeDate2Type
Territory wide:
Adjuntas MunicipioUnclassifiable
Aguada MunicipioUnclassifiable
Aguadilla MunicipioUnclassifiable
Aguas Buenas MunicipioUnclassifiable
Aibonito MunicipioUnclassifiable
Añasco MunicipioUnclassifiable
Arecibo MunicipioUnclassifiable
Arroyo MunicipioUnclassifiable
Barceloneta MunicipioUnclassifiable
Barranquitas MunicipioUnclassifiable
Bayamón CountyUnclassifiable
Cabo Rojo MunicipioUnclassifiable
Caguas MunicipioUnclassifiable
Camuy MunicipioUnclassifiable
Canóvanas MunicipioUnclassifiable
Carolina MunicipioUnclassifiable
Cataño CountyUnclassifiable
Cayey MunicipioUnclassifiable
Ceiba MunicipioUnclassifiable
Ciales MunicipioUnclassifiable
Cidra MunicipioUnclassifiable
Coamo MunicipioUnclassifiable
Comerío MunicipioUnclassifiable
Corozal MunicipioUnclassifiable
Culebra MunicipioUnclassifiable
Dorado MunicipioUnclassifiable
Fajardo MunicipioUnclassifiable
Florida MunicipioUnclassifiable
Guánica MunicipioUnclassifiable
Guayama MunicipioUnclassifiable
Guayanilla MunicipioUnclassifiable
Guaynabo CountyUnclassifiable
Gurabo MunicipioUnclassifiable
Hatillo MunicipioUnclassifiable
Hormigueros MunicipioUnclassifiable
Humacao MunicipioUnclassifiable
Isabela MunicipioUnclassifiable
Jayuya MunicipioUnclassifiable
Juana Díaz MunicipioUnclassifiable
Juncos MunicipioUnclassifiable
Lajas MunicipioUnclassifiable
Lares MunicipioUnclassifiable
Las Marías MunicipioUnclassifiable
Las Piedras MunicipioUnclassifiable
Loíza MunicipioUnclassifiable
Luquillo MunicipioUnclassifiable
Manatí MunicipioUnclassifiable
Maricao MunicipioUnclassifiable
Maunabo MunicipioUnclassifiable
Mayagnez MunicipioUnclassifiable
Moca MunicipioUnclassifiable
Morovis MunicipioUnclassifiable
Naguabo MunicipioUnclassifiable
Naranjito MunicipioUnclassifiable
Orocovis MunicipioUnclassifiable
Patillas MunicipioUnclassifiable
Peñuelas MunicipioUnclassifiable
Ponce MunicipioUnclassifiable
Quebradillas MunicipioUnclassifiable
Rincón MunicipioUnclassifiable
Río Grande MunicipioUnclassifiable
Sabana Grande MunicipioUnclassifiable
Salinas MunicipioUnclassifiable
San Germán MunicipioUnclassifiable
San Juan MunicipioUnclassifiable
San Lorenzo MunicipioUnclassifiable
San Sebastián MunicipioUnclassifiable
Santa Isabel MunicipioUnclassifiable
Toa Alta MunicipioUnclassifiable
Toa Baja CountyUnclassifiable
Trujillo Alto MunicipioUnclassifiable
Utuado MunicipioUnclassifiable
Vega Alta MunicipioUnclassifiable
Vega Baja MunicipioUnclassifiable
Vieques MunicipioUnclassifiable
Villalba MunicipioUnclassifiable
Yabucoa MunicipioUnclassifiable
Yauco MunicipioUnclassifiable

1Includes areas of Indian country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

2This date is April 15, 2015, unless otherwise noted.

Puerto Rico—1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated areaDesignationaClassification
Date1TypeDateType
Territory wide:
Adjuntas MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Aguada MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Aguadilla MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Aguas Buenas MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Aibonito MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Añasco MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Arecibo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Arroyo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Barceloneta MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Barranquitas MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Bayamón CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Cabo Rojo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Caguas MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Camuy MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Canóvanas MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Carolina MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Cataño CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Cayey MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Ceiba MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Ciales MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Cidra MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Coamo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Comerío MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Corozal MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Culebra MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Dorado MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Fajardo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Florida MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Guánica MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Guayama MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Guayanilla MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Guaynabo CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Gurabo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Hatillo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Hormigueros MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Humacao MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Isabela MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Jayuya MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Juana Díaz MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Juncos MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lajas MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lares MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Las Marías MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Las Piedras MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Loíza MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Luquillo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Manatí MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Maricao MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Maunabo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Mayagnez MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Moca MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Morovis MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Naguabo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Naranjito MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Orocovis MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Patillas MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Peñuelas MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Ponce MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Quebradillas MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Rincón MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Río Grande MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Sabana Grande MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Salinas MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
San Germán MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
San Juan MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
San Lorenzo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
San Sebastián MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Santa Isabel MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Toa Alta MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Toa Baja CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Trujillo Alto MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Utuado MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Vega Alta MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Vega Baja MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Vieques MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Villalba MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Yabucoa MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment
Yauco MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment

aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

1This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.

Puerto Rico—2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated AreaDesignationaClassification
Date1TypeDateType
Territory wide:
Adjuntas MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Aguada MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Aguadilla MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Aguas Buenas MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Aibonito MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Añasco MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Arecibo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Arroyo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Barceloneta MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Barranquitas MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Bayamón CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cabo Rojo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Caguas MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Camuy MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Canóvanas MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Carolina MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cataño CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cayey MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ceiba MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ciales MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cidra MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Coamo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Comerío MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Corozal MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Culebra MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dorado MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Fajardo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Florida MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Guánica MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Guayama MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Guayanilla MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Guaynabo CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Gurabo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hatillo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hormigueros MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Humacao MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Isabela MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jayuya MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Juana Díaz MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Juncos MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lajas MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lares MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Las Marías MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Las Piedras MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Loíza MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Luquillo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Manatí MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Maricao MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Maunabo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Mayagnez MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Moca MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Morovis MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Naguabo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Naranjito MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Orocovis MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Patillas MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Peñuelas MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ponce MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Quebradillas MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Rincón MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Río Grande MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sabana Grande MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Salinas MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
San Germán MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
San Juan MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
San Lorenzo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
San Sebastián MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Santa Isabel MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Toa Alta MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Toa Baja CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Trujillo Alto MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Utuado MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Vega Alta MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Vega Baja MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Vieques MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Villalba MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Yabucoa MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Yauco MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.

aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

1This date is 30 days after November 13, 2009, unless otherwise noted.

Puerto Rico—NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)

Designated areaDoes not meet primary standardsCannot be classified or better than national standards
Puerto Rico AQCRX

Puerto Rico—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated areaDesignationa
Date1Type
Adjuntas MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Aguada MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Aguadilla MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Aguas Buenas MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Aibonito MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Añasco MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Arecibo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Arroyo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Barceloneta MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Barranquitas MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Bayamón CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cabo Rojo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Caguas MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Camuy MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Canóvanas MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Carolina MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cataño CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cayey MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ceiba MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ciales MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cidra MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Coamo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Comerío MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Corozal MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Culebra MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dorado MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Fajardo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Florida MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Guánica MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Guayama MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Guayanilla MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Guaynabo CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Gurabo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hatillo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hormigueros MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Humacao MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Isabela MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jayuya MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Juana Díaz MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Juncos MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lajas MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lares MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Las Marías MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Las Piedras MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Loíza MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Luquillo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Manatí MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Maricao MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Maunabo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Mayagnez MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Moca MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Morovis MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Naguabo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Naranjito MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Orocovis MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Patillas MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Peñuelas MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ponce MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Quebradillas MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Rincón MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Río Grande MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sabana Grande MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Salinas MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
San Germán MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
San Juan MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
San Lorenzo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
San Sebastián MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Santa Isabel MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Toa Alta MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Toa Baja CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Trujillo Alto MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Utuado MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Vega Alta MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Vega Baja MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Vieques MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Villalba MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Yabucoa MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Yauco MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.

aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

Puerto Rico—1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated areaDesignationCategory/classification
Date1TypeDate1Type
StatewideUnclassifiable/Attainment
Adjuntas Municipio
Aguada Municipio
Aguadilla Municipio
Aguas Buenas Municipio
Aibonito Municipio
Añasco Municipio
Arecibo Municipio
Arroyo Municipio
Barceloneta Municipio
Barranquitas Municipio
Bayamón County
Cabo Rojo Municipio
Caguas Municipio
Camuy Municipio
Canóvanas Municipio
Carolina Municipio
Cataño County
Cayey Municipio
Ceiba Municipio
Ciales Municipio
Cidra Municipio
Coamo Municipio
Comerío Municipio
Corozal Municipio
Culebra Municipio
Dorado Municipio
Fajardo Municipio
Florida Municipio
Guánica Municipio
Guayama Municipio
Guayanilla Municipio
Guaynabo County
Gurabo Municipio
Hatillo Municipio
Hormigueros Municipio
Humacao Municipio
Isabela Municipio
Jayuya Municipio
Juana Díaz Municipio
Juncos Municipio
Lajas Municipio
Lares Municipio
Las Marías Municipio
Las Piedras Municipio
Loíza Municipio
Luquillo Municipio
Manatí Municipio
Maricao Municipio
Maunabo Municipio
Mayagüez Municipio
Moca Municipio
Morovis Municipio
Naguabo Municipio
Naranjito Municipio
Orocovis Municipio
Patillas Municipio
Peñuelas Municipio
Ponce Municipio
Quebradillas Municipio
Rincón Municipio
Río Grande Municipio
Sabana Grande Municipio
Salinas Municipio
San Germán Municipio
San Juan Municipio
San Lorenzo Municipio
San Sebastián Municipio
Santa Isabel Municipio
Toa Alta Municipio
Toa Baja County
Trujillo Alto Municipio
Utuado Municipio
Vega Alta Municipio
Vega Baja Municipio
Vieques Municipio
Villalba Municipio
Yabucoa Municipio
Yauco Municipio

1This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.

Puerto Rico—2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated area1DesignationClassification
Date2TypeDate2Type
All of Puerto Rico AQCR 244Unclassifiable/Attainment

1Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified.

2This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.

Puerto Rico—2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated area1DesignationClassification
Date2TypeDateType
All of Puerto Rico AQCR 244Attainment/Unclassifiable

1Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.

2This date is January 16, 2018, unless otherwise noted.

Puerto Rico—PM2.5 (Annual NAAQS)

Designated areaDesignationa
Date1Type
Statewide:
Adjuntas MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Aguada MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Aguadilla MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Aguas Buenas MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Aibonito MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Añasco MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Arecibo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Arroyo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Barceloneta MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Barranquitas MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Bayamón CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cabo Rojo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Caguas MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Camuy MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Canóvanas MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Carolina MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cataño CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cayey MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ceiba MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ciales MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cidra MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Coamo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Comerío MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Corozal MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Culebra MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dorado MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Fajardo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Florida MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Guánica MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Guayama MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Guayanilla MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Guaynabo CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Gurabo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hatillo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hormigueros MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Humacao MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Isabela MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jayuya MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Juana Díaz MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Juncos MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lajas MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lares MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Las Marías MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Las Piedras MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Loíza MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Luquillo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Manatí MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Maricao MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Maunabo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Mayagnez MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Moca MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Morovis MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Naguabo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Naranjito MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Orocovis MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Patillas MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Peñuelas MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ponce MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Quebradillas MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Rincón MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Río Grande MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sabana Grande MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Salinas MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
San Germán MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
San Juan MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
San Lorenzo MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
San Sebastián MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Santa Isabel MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Toa Alta MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Toa Baja CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Trujillo Alto MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Utuado MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Vega Alta MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Vega Baja MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Vieques MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Villalba MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Yabucoa MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Yauco MunicipioUnclassifiable/Attainment.

aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

1This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.

Puerto Rico—2008 Lead NAAQS

Designated areaDesignation for the 2008 NAAQSa
Date1Type
Arecibo, PR:
Arecibo Municipio (part)Nonattainment.
Area bounded by 4 km from the boundaries of the Battery Recycling Company facility.
Rest of StateUnclassifiable/Attainment.

aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

1December 31, 2011 unless otherwise noted.

[44 FR 5131, Jan. 25, 1979]

Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting §81.355, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.

Need assistance?