e-CFR banner

Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

 

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

e-CFR data is current as of December 4, 2019

Title 40Chapter ISubchapter CPart 81Subpart C → §81.342


Title 40: Protection of Environment
PART 81—DESIGNATION OF AREAS FOR AIR QUALITY PLANNING PURPOSES
Subpart C—Section 107 Attainment Status Designations


§81.342   South Dakota.

South Dakota—1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated Does not meet primary standardsDoes not meet secondary standardsCannot be classifiedBetter than national standards
Entire StateX

South Dakota—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS

[Primary]

Designated area1Designation
Date2Type
Statewide:Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Aurora County
Beadle County
Bennett County
Bon Homme County
Brookings County
Brown County
Brule County
Buffalo County
Butte County
Campbell County
Charles Mix County
Clark County
Clay County
Codington County
Corson County
Custer County
Davison County
Day County
Deuel County
Dewey County
Douglas County
Edmunds County
Fall River County
Faulk County
Grant County9/12/16Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Gregory County
Haakon County
Hamlin County
Hand County
Hanson County
Harding County
Hughes County
Hutchinson County
Hyde County
Jackson County
Jerauld County
Jones County
Kingsbury County
Lake County
Lawrence County
Lincoln County
Lyman County
McCook County
McPherson County
Marshall County
Meade County
Mellette County
Miner County
Minnehaha County
Moody County
Oglala Lakota County
Pennington County
Perkins County
Potter County
Roberts County
Sanborn County
Spink County
Stanley County
Sully County
Todd County
Tripp County
Turner County
Union County
Walworth County
Yankton County
Ziebach County

1Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.

2This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.

South Dakota—Carbon Monoxide

Designated AreaDesignationClassification
Date1TypeDate1Type
StatewideUnclassifiable/Attainment
Aurora County
Beadle County
Bennett County
Bon Homme County
Brookings County
Brown County
Brule County
Buffalo County
Butte County
Campbell County
Charles Mix County
Clark County
Clay County
Codington County
Corson County
Custer County
Davison County
Day County
Deuel County
Dewey County
Douglas County
Edmunds County
Fall River County
Faulk County
Grant County
Gregory County
Haakon County
Hamlin County
Hand County
Hanson County
Harding County
Hughes County
Hutchinson County
Hyde County
Jackson County
Jerauld County
Jones County
Kingsbury County
Lake County
Lawrence County
Lincoln County
Lyman County
Marshall County
McCook County
McPherson County
Meade County
Mellette County
Miner County
Minnehaha County
Moody County
Pennington County
Perkins County
Potter County
Roberts County
Sanborn County
Shannon County
Spink County
Stanley County
Sully County
Todd County
Tripp County
Turner County
Union County
Walworth County
Yankton County
Ziebach County

1This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.

South Dakota—Ozone (1-Hour Standard)2

Designated area Designation Classification
Date1 Type Date1 Type
StatewideUnclassifiable/Attainment
Aurora County
Beadle County
Bennett County
Bon Homme County
Brookings County
Brown County
Brule County
Buffalo County
Butte County
Campbell County
Charles Mix County
Clark County
Clay County
Codington County
Corson County
Custer County
Davison County
Day County
Deuel County
Dewey County
Douglas County
Edmunds County
Fall River County
Faulk County
Grant County
Gregory County
Haakon County
Hamlin County
Hand County
Hanson County
Harding County
Hughes County
Hutchinson County
Hyde County
Jackson County
Jerauld County
Jones County
Kingsbury County
Lake County
Lawrence County
Lincoln County
Lyman County
Marshall County
McCook County
McPherson County
Meade County
Mellette County
Miner County
Minnehaha County
Moody County
Pennington County
Perkins County
Potter County
Roberts County
Sanborn County
Shannon County
Spink County
Stanley County
Sully County
Todd County
Tripp County
Turner County
Union County
Walworth County
Yankton County
Ziebach County

1This date is October 18, 2000, unless otherwise noted.

2The 1-hour ozone standard is revoked effective June 15, 2005 for all areas in South Dakota.

South Dakota—PM-10

Designated areaDesignation Classification
DateTypeDateType
Rapid City Area04/05/06Attainment
Rest of State111/15/90Unclassifiable

1Denotes a single area designation for PSD baseline area purposes.

South Dakota—1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated areaDesignationaClassification
Date1TypeDateType
Statewide:
Aurora CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Beadle CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Bennett CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Bon Homme CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Brookings CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Brown CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Brule CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Buffalo CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Butte CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Campbell CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Charles Mix CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clark CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clay CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Codington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Corson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Custer CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Davison CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Day CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Deuel CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dewey CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Douglas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Edmunds CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Fall River CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Faulk CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Grant CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Gregory CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Haakon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hamlin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hand CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hanson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Harding CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hughes CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hutchinson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hyde CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jackson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jerauld CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jones CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Kingsbury CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lake CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lawrence CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lincoln CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lyman CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
McCook CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
McPherson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Marshall CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Meade CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Mellette CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Miner CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Minnehaha CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Moody CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pennington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Perkins CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Potter CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Roberts CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sanborn CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Shannon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Spink CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Stanley CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sully CountUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Todd CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Tripp CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Turner CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Union CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Walworth CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Yankton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ziebach CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.

aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

1This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.

South Dakota—2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS

[Primary]

Designated area1DesignationClassification
Date2TypeDate2Type
Statewide:
Aurora CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Beadle CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Bennett CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Bon Homme CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Brookings CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Brown CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Brule CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Buffalo CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Butte CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Campbell CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Charles Mix CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Clark CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Clay CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Codington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Corson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Custer CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Davison CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Day CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Deuel CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Dewey CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Douglas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Edmunds CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Fall River CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Faulk CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Grant CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Gregory CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Haakon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Hamlin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Hand CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Hanson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Harding CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Hughes CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Hutchinson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Hyde CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Jackson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Jerauld CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Jones CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Kingsbury CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lake CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lawrence CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lincoln CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lyman CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
McCook CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
McPherson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Marshall CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Meade CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Mellette CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Miner CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Minnehaha CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Moody CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Pennington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Perkins CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Potter CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Roberts CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Sanborn CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Shannon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Spink CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Stanley CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Sully CountUnclassifiable/Attainment
Todd CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Tripp CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Turner CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Union CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Walworth CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Yankton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Ziebach CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment

1Includes areas of Indian country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

2This date is April 15, 2015, unless otherwise noted.

South Dakota—1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated areaDesignationaClassification
Date1TypeDateType
Statewide:
Aurora CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Beadle CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Bennett CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Bon Homme CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Brookings CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Brown CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Brule CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Buffalo CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Butte CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Campbell CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Charles Mix CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clark CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clay CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Codington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Croson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Custer CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Davison CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Day CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Deuel CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dewey CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Douglas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Edmunds CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Fall River CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Faulk CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Grant CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Gregory CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Haakon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hamlin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hand CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hanson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Harding CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hughes CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hutchinson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hyde CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jackson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jerauld CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jones CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Kingsbury CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lake CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lawrence CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lincoln CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lyman CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
McCook CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
McPherson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Marshall CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Meade CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Mellette CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Miner CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Minnehaha CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Moody CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pennington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Perkins CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Potter CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Roberts CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sanborn CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Shannon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Spink CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Stanley CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sully CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Todd CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Tripp CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Turner CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Union CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Walworth CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Yankton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ziebach CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.

aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

1This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.

South Dakota—2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated areaDesignationaClassification
Date1TypeDateType
Statewide:
Aurora CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Beadle CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Bennett CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Bon Homme CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Brookings CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Brown CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Brule CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Buffalo CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Butte CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Campbell CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Charles Mix CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clark CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clay CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Codington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Croson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Custer CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Davison CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Day CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Deuel CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dewey CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Douglas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Edmunds CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Fall River CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Faulk CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Grant CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Gregory CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Haakon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hamlin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hand CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hanson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Harding CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hughes CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hutchinson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hyde CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jackson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jerauld CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jones CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Kingsbury CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lake CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lawrence CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lincoln CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lyman CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
McCook CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
McPherson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Marshall CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Meade CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Mellette CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Miner CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Minnehaha CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Moody CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pennington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Perkins CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Potter CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Roberts CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sanborn CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Shannon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Spink CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Stanley CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sully CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Todd CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Tripp CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Turner CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Union CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Walworth CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Yankton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ziebach CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.

aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

1This date is 30 days after November 13, 2009, unless otherwise noted.

South Dakota—NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)

Designated areaDoes not meet primary standardsCannot be classified or better than national standards
Entire StateX

South Dakota—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated areaDesignationa
Date1Type
Aurora CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Beadle CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Bennett CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Bon Homme CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Brookings CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Brown CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Brule CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Buffalo CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Butte CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Campbell CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Charles Mix CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clark CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clay CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Codington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Corson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Custer CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Davison CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Day CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Deuel CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dewey CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Douglas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Edmunds CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Fall River CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Faulk CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Grant CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Gregory CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Haakon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hamlin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hand CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hanson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Harding CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hughes CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hutchinson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hyde CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jackson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jerauld CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jones CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Kingsbury CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lake CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lawrence CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lincoln CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lyman CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
McCook CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
McPherson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Marshall CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Meade CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Mellette CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Miner CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Minnehaha CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Moody CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pennington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Perkins CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Potter CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Roberts CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sanborn CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Shannon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Spink CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Stanley CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sully CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Todd CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Tripp CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Turner CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Union CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Walworth CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Yankton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ziebach CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.

aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

South Dakota—1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated area DesignationaCategory/classification
Date1Type Date1Type
StatewideUnclassifiable/Attainment
Aurora CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Beadle CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Bennett CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Bon Homme CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Brookings CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Brown CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Brule CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Buffalo CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Butte CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Campbell CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Charles Mix CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Clark CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Clay CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Codington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Corson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Custer CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Davison CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Day CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Deuel CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Dewey CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Douglas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Edmunds CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Fall River CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Faulk CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Grant CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Gregory CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Haakon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Hamlin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Hand CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Hanson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Harding CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Hughes CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Hutchinson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Hyde CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Jackson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Jerauld CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Jones CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Kingsbury CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lake CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lawrence CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lincoln CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lyman CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Marshall CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
McCook CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
McPherson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Meade CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Mellette CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Miner CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Minnehaha CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Moody CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Pennington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Perkins CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Potter CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Roberts CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Sanborn CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Shannon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Spink CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Stanley CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Sully CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Todd CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Tripp CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Turner CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Union CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Walworth CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Yankton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Ziebach CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment

aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

1This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.

South Dakota—2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated areaDesignationClassification
Date1TypeDate1Type
Statewide and Any Areas of Indian Country:Unclassifiable/Attainment

1This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.

South Dakota—2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated area1DesignationClassification
Date2TypeDateType
StatewideAttainment/Unclassifiable
Aurora County
Beadle County
Bennett County
Bon Homme County
Brookings County
Brown County
Brule County
Buffalo County
Campbell County
Charles Mix County
Clark County
Clay County
Codington County
Corson County
Custer County
Davison County
Day County
Deuel County
Dewey County
Douglas County
Edmunds County
Fall River County
Faulk County
Grant County
Gregory County
Haakon County
Hamlin County
Hand County
Hanson County
Harding County
Hughes County
Hutchinson County
Hyde County
Jackson County
Jerauld County
Jones County
Kingsbury County
Lake County
Lawrence County
Lincoln County
Lyman County
McCook County
McPherson County
Marshall County
Meade County
Mellette County
Miner County
Minnehaha County
Moody County
Oglala Lakota County
Pennington County
Perkins County
Potter County
Roberts County
Sanborn County
Spink County
Stanley County
Sully County
Todd County
Tripp County
Turner County
Union County
Walworth County
Yankton County
Ziebach County

1Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.

2This date is January 16, 2018, unless otherwise noted.

South Dakota—2008 Lead NAAQS

Designated areaDesignation for the 2008 NAAQSa
Date1Type
Whole StateUnclassifiable/Attainment.

aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

1December 31, 2011 unless otherwise noted.

[36 FR 22421, Nov. 25, 1971]

Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting §81.342, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.

Need assistance?