e-CFR banner

Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

 

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

e-CFR data is current as of December 4, 2019

Title 40Chapter ISubchapter CPart 81Subpart C → §81.328


Title 40: Protection of Environment
PART 81—DESIGNATION OF AREAS FOR AIR QUALITY PLANNING PURPOSES
Subpart C—Section 107 Attainment Status Designations


§81.328   Nebraska.

Nebraska—TSP

Designated area Does not meet primary standards Does not meet secondary standards Cannot be classified Better than national standards
AQCR 085 (Douglas and Sarpy Counties):  
Douglas County:
OmahaX
Remainder of Douglas CountyX
Sarpy County:  
BellevueX
Remainder of Sarpy CountyX
AQCR 0861X
AQCR 145X
AQCR 146:  
Cass CountyX
Dawson County1X
Remainder of AQCR 146X

1EPA designation replaces state designation.

Nebraska—1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated areaDoes not meet primary standardsDoes not meet secondary standardsCannot be classifiedBetter than national standards
Entire StateX

Nebraska—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS

[Primary]

Designated area1 3Designation
Date2Type
Lancaster County9/12/16Unclassifiable.
Statewide:Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Adams County
Antelope County
Arthur County
Banner County
Blaine County
Boone County
Box Butte County
Boyd County
Brown County
Buffalo County
Burt County
Butler County
Cass County
Cedar County
Chase County
Cherry County
Cheyenne County
Clay County
Colfax County
Cuming County
Custer County
Dakota County
Dawes County
Dawson County
Deuel County
Dixon County
Dodge County
Dundy County
Fillmore County
Franklin County
Frontier County
Furnas County
Gage County
Garden County
Garfield County
Gosper County
Grant County
Greeley County
Hall County
Hamilton County
Harlan County
Hayes County
Hitchcock County
Holt County
Hooker County
Howard County
Jefferson County
Johnson County
Kearney County
Keith County
Keya Paha County
Kimball County
Knox County
Lincoln County9/12/16Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Logan County
Loup County
Madison County
McPherson County
Merrick County
Morrill County
Nance County
Nemaha County
Nuckolls County
Otoe County9/12/16Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Pawnee County
Perkins County
Phelps County
Pierce County
Platte County
Polk County
Red Willow County
Richardson County
Rock County
Saline County
Sarpy County
Saunders County
Scotts Bluff County
Seward County
Sheridan County
Sherman County
Sioux County
Stanton County
Thayer County
Thomas County
Thurston County
Valley County
Washington County
Wayne County
Webster County
Wheeler County
York County

1Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.

2This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.

3Douglas County will be designated by December 31, 2020.

Nebraska—Carbon Monoxide

Designated AreaDesignationClassification
Date1TypeDate1Type
StatewideUnclassifiable/Attainment
Adams County
Antelope County
Arthur County
Banner County
Blaine County
Boone County
Box Butte County
Boyd County
Brown County
Buffalo County
Burt County
Butler County
Cass County
Cedar County
Chase County
Cherry County
Cheyenne County
Clay County
Colfax County
Cuming County
Custer County
Dakota County
Dawes County
Dawson County
Deuel County
Dixon County
Dodge County
Douglas County
Dundy County
Fillmore County
Franklin County
Frontier County
Furnas County
Gage County
Garden County
Garfield County
Gosper County
Grant County
Greeley County
Hall County
Hamilton County
Harlan County
Hayes County
Hitchcock County
Holt County
Hooker County
Howard County
Jefferson County
Johnson County
Kearney County
Keith County
Keya Paha County
Kimball County
Knox County
Lancaster County
Lincoln County
Logan County
Loup County
Madison County
McPherson County
Merrick County
Morrill County
Nance County
Nemaha County
Nuckolls County
Otoe County
Pawnee County
Perkins County
Phelps County
Pierce County
Platte County
Polk County
Red Willow County
Richardson County
Rock County
Saline County
Sarpy County
Saunders County
Scotts Bluff County
Seward County
Sheridan County
Sherman County
Sioux County
Stanton County
Thayer County
Thomas County
Thurston County
Valley County
Washington County
Wayne County
Webster County
Wheeler County
York County

1This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.

Nebraska—1978 Lead NAAQS

Designated area Designation Classification
Date Type Date Type
Douglas County (part):
Portion of city of Omaha bounded by: Jones Street on the south, Eleventh Street on the west, Avenue H and the Nebraska-Iowa border on the north, and the Missouri River on the east4/20/01Attainment

Nebraska—Ozone (1-Hour Standard)2

Designated area Designation Classification
Date1 Type Date1 Type
StatewideUnclassifiable/Attainment
Adams County
Antelope County
Arthur County
Banner County
Blaine County
Boone County
Box Butte County
Boyd County
Brown County
Buffalo County
Burt County
Butler County
Cass County
Cedar County
Chase County
Cherry County
Cheyenne County
Clay County
Colfax County
Cuming County
Custer County
Dakota County
Dawes County
Dawson County
Deuel County
Dixon County
Dodge County
Douglas County
Dundy County
Fillmore County
Franklin County
Frontier County
Furnas County
Gage County
Garden County
Garfield County
Gosper County
Grant County
Greeley County
Hall County
Hamilton County
Harlan County
Hayes County
Hitchcock County
Holt County
Hooker County
Howard County
Jefferson County
Johnson County
Kearney County
Keith County
Keya Paha County
Kimball County
Knox County
Lancaster County
Lincoln County
Logan County
Loup County
Madison County
McPherson County
Merrick County
Morrill County
Nance County
Nemaha County
Nuckolls County
Otoe County
Pawnee County
Perkins County
Phelps County
Pierce County
Platte County
Polk County
Red Willow County
Richardson County
Rock County
Saline County
Sarpy County
Saunders County
Scotts Bluff County
Seward County
Sheridan County
Sherman County
Sioux County
Stanton County
Thayer County
Thomas County
Thurston County
Valley County
Washington County
Wayne County
Webster County
Wheeler County
York County

1This date is October 18, 2000, unless otherwise noted.

2The 1-hour ozone standard is revoked effective June 15, 2005 for all areas in Nebraska.

Nebraska—1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated areaDesignationaClassification
Date1TypeDateType
Statewide:
Adams CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Antelope CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Arthur CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Banner CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Blaine CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Boone CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Box Butte CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Boyd CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Brown CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Buffalo CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Burt CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Butler CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cass CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cedar CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Chase CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cherry CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cheyenne CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clay CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Colfax CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cuming CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Custer CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dakota CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dawes CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dawson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Deuel CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dixon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dodge CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Douglas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dundy CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Fillmore CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Franklin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Frontier CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Furnas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Gage CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Garden CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Garfield CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Gosper CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Grant CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Greeley CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hall CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hamilton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Harlan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hayes CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hitchcock CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Holt CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hooker CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Howard CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jefferson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Johnson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Kearney CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Keith CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Keya Paha CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Kimball CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Knox CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lancaster CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lincoln CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Logan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Loup CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
McPherson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Madison CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Merrick CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Morrill CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Nance CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Nemaha CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Nuckolls CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Otoe CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pawnee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Perkins CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Phelps CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pierce CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Platte CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Polk CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Red Willow CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Richardson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Rock CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Saline CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sarpy CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Saunders CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Scotts Bluff CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Seward CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sheridan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sherman CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sioux CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Stanton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Thayer CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Thomas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Thurston CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Valley CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Washington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wayne CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Webster CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wheeler CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
York CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.

aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

1This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.

Nebraska—2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS

[Primary]

Designated area1DesignationClassification
Date2TypeDate2Type
Statewide:
Adams CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Antelope CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Arthur CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Banner CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Blaine CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Boone CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Box Butte CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Boyd CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Brown CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Buffalo CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Burt CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Butler CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Cass CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Cedar CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Chase CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Cherry CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Cheyenne CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Clay CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Colfax CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Cuming CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Custer CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Dakota CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Dawes CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Dawson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Deuel CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Dixon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Dodge CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Douglas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Dundy CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Fillmore CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Franklin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Frontier CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Furnas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Gage CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Garden CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Garfield CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Gosper CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Grant CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Greeley CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Hall CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Hamilton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Harlan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Hayes CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Hitchcock CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Holt CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Hooker CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Howard CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Jefferson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Johnson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Kearney CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Keith CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Keya Paha CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Kimball CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Knox CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lancaster CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lincoln CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Logan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Loup CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
McPherson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Madison CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Merrick CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Morrill CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Nance CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Nemaha CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Nuckolls CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Otoe CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Pawnee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Perkins CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Phelps CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Pierce CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Platte CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Polk CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Red Willow CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Richardson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Rock CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Saline CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Sarpy CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Saunders CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Scotts Bluff CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Seward CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Sheridan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Sherman CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Sioux CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Stanton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Thayer CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Thomas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Thurston CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Valley CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Washington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Wayne CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Webster CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Wheeler CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
York CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment

1Includes areas of Indian country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

2This date is April 15, 2015, unless otherwise noted.

Nebraska—1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated areaDesignationaClassification
Date1TypeDateType
Statewide:
Adams CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Antelope CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Arthur CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Banner CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Blaine CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Boone CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Box Butte CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Boyd CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Brown CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Buffalo CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Burt CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Butler CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cass CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cedar CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Chase CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cherry CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cheyenne CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clay CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Colfax CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cuming CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Custer CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dakota CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dawes CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dawson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Deuel CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dixon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dodge CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Douglas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dundy CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Fillmore CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Franklin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Frontier CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Furnas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Gage CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Garden CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Garfield CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Gosper CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Grant CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Greeley CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hall CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hamilton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Harlan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hayes CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hitchcock CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Holt CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hooker CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Howard CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jefferson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Johnson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Kearney CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Keith CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Keya Paha CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Kimball CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Knox CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lancaster CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lincoln CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Logan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Loup CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
McPherson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Madison CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Merrick CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Morrill CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Nance CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Nemaha CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Nuckolls CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Otoe CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pawnee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Perkins CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Phelps CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pierce CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Platte CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Polk CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Red Willow CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Richardson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Rock CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Saline CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sarpy CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Saunders CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Scotts Bluff CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Seward CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sheridan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sherman CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sioux CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Stanton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Thayer CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Thomas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Thurston CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Valley CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Washington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wayne CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Webster CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wheeler CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
York CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.

aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

1This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.

Nebraska—2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated areaDesignationaClassification
Date1TypeDateType
Statewide:
Adams CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Antelope CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Arthur CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Banner CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Blaine CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Boone CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Box Butte CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Boyd CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Brown CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Buffalo CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Burt CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Butler CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cass CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cedar CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Chase CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cherry CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cheyenne CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clay CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Colfax CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cuming CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Custer CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dakota CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dawes CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dawson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Deuel CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dixon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dodge CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Douglas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dundy CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Fillmore CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Franklin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Frontier CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Furnas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Gage CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Garden CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Garfield CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Gosper CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Grant CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Greeley CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hall CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hamilton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Harlan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hayes CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hitchcock CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Holt CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hooker CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Howard CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jefferson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Johnson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Kearney CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Keith CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Keya Paha CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Kimball CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Knox CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lancaster CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lincoln CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Logan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Loup CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
McPherson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Madison CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Merrick CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Morrill CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Nance CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Nemaha CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Nuckolls CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Otoe CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pawnee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Perkins CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Phelps CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pierce CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Platte CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Polk CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Red Willow CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Richardson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Rock CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Saline CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sarpy CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Saunders CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Scotts Bluff CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Seward CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sheridan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sherman CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sioux CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Stanton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Thayer CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Thomas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Thurston CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Valley CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Washington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wayne CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Webster CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wheeler CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
York CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.

aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

1This date is 30 days after November 13, 2009, unless otherwise noted.

Nebraska—NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)

Designated areaDoes not meet primary standardsCannot be classified or better than national standards
Entire StateX

Nebraska—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated areaDesignationa
Date1Type
Adams CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Antelope CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Arthur CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Banner CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Blaine CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Boone CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Box Butte CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Boyd CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Brown CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Buffalo CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Burt CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Butler CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cass CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cedar CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Chase CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cherry CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cheyenne CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clay CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Colfax CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cuming CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Custer CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dakota CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dawes CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dawson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Deuel CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dixon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dodge CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Douglas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dundy CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Fillmore CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Franklin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Frontier CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Furnas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Gage CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Garden CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Garfield CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Gosper CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Grant CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Greeley CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hall CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hamilton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Harlan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hayes CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hitchcock CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Holt CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hooker CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Howard CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jefferson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Johnson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Kearney CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Keith CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Keya Paha CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Kimball CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Knox CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lancaster CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lincoln CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Logan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Loup CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
McPherson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Madison CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Merrick CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Morrill CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Nance CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Nemaha CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Nuckolls CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Otoe CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pawnee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Perkins CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Phelps CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pierce CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Platte CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Polk CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Red Willow CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Richardson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Rock CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Saline CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sarpy CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Saunders CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Scotts Bluff CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Seward CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sheridan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sherman CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sioux CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Stanton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Thayer CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Thomas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Thurston CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Valley CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Washington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wayne CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Webster CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wheeler CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
York CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.

aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

Nebraska—1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated area DesignationaCategory/classification
Date1Type Date1Type
Statewide:Unclassifiable/Attainment
Adams County
Antelope County
Arthur County
Banner County
Blaine County
Boone County
Box Butte County
Boyd County
Brown County
Buffalo County
Burt County
Butler County
Cass County
Cedar County
Chase County
Cherry County
Cheyenne County
Clay County
Colfax County
Cuming County
Custer County
Dakota County
Dawes County
Dawson County
Deuel County
Dixon County
Dodge County
Douglas County
Dundy County
Fillmore County
Franklin County
Frontier County
Furnas County
Gage County
Garden County
Garfield County
Gosper County
Grant County
Greeley County
Hall County
Hamilton County
Harlan County
Hayes County
Hitchcock County
Holt County
Hooker County
Howard County
Jefferson County
Johnson County
Kearney County
Keith County
Keya Paha County
Kimball County
Knox County
Lancaster County
Lincoln County
Logan County
Loup County
Madison County
McPherson County
Merrick County
Morrill County
Nance County
Nemaha County
Nuckolls County
Otoe County
Pawnee County
Perkins County
Phelps County
Pierce County
Platte County
Polk County
Red Willow County
Richardson County
Rock County
Saline County
Sarpy County
Saunders County
Scotts Bluff County
Seward County
Sheridan County
Sherman County
Sioux County
Stanton County
Thayer County
Thomas County
Thurston County
Valley County
Washington County
Wayne County
Webster County
Wheeler County
York County

aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

1This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.

Nebraska—2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated areaDesignationClassification
Date1TypeDate1Type
Statewide:2Unclassifiable/Attainment
Adams County
Antelope County
Arthur County
Banner County
Blaine County
Boone County
Box Butte County
Boyd County
Brown County
Buffalo County
Burt County
Butler County
Cass County
Cedar County
Chase County
Cherry County
Cheyenne County
Clay County
Colfax County
Cuming County
Custer County
Dakota County
Dawes County
Dawson County
Deuel County
Dixon County
Dodge County
Douglas County
Dundy County
Fillmore County
Franklin County
Frontier County
Furnas County
Gage County
Garden County
Garfield County
Gosper County
Grant County
Greeley County
Hall County
Hamilton County
Harlan County
Hayes County
Hitchcock County
Holt County
Hooker County
Howard County
Jefferson County
Johnson County
Kearney County
Keith County
Keya Paha County
Kimball County
Knox County
Lancaster County
Lincoln County
Logan County
Loup County
McPherson County
Madison County
Merrick County
Morrill County
Nance County
Nemaha County
Nuckolls County
Otoe County
Pawnee County
Perkins County
Phelps County
Pierce County
Platte County
Polk County
Red Willow County
Richardson County
Rock County
Saline County
Sarpy County
Saunders County
Scotts Bluff County
Seward County
Sheridan County
Sherman County
Sioux County
Stanton County
Thayer County
Thomas County
Thurston County
Valley County
Washington County
Wayne County
Webster County
Wheeler County
York County

1This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.

2Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified.

Nebraska—2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated area1DesignationClassification
Date2TypeDateType
StatewideAttainment/Unclassifiable
Adams County
Antelope County
Arthur County
Banner County
Blaine County
Boone County
Box Butte County
Boyd County
Brown County
Buffalo County
Burt County
Butler County
Cass County
Cedar County
Chase County
Cherry County
Cheyenne County
Clay County
Colfax County
Cuming County
Custer County
Dakota County
Dawes County
Dawson County
Deuel County
Dixon County
Dodge County
Douglas County
Dundy County
Fillmore County
Franklin County
Frontier County
Furnas County
Gage County
Garden County
Garfield County
Gosper County
Grant County
Greeley County
Hall County
Hamilton County
Harlan County
Hayes County
Hitchcock County
Holt County
Hooker County
Howard County
Jefferson County
Johnson County
Kearney County
Keith County
Keya Paha County
Kimball County
Knox County
Lancaster County
Lincoln County
Logan County
Loup County
McPherson County
Madison County
Merrick County
Morrill County
Nance County
Nemaha County
Nuckolls County
Otoe County
Pawnee County
Perkins County
Phelps County
Pierce County
Platte County
Polk County
Red Willow County
Richardson County
Rock County
Saline County
Sarpy County
Saunders County
Scotts Bluff County
Seward County
Sheridan County
Sherman County
Sioux County
Stanton County
Thayer County
Thomas County
Thurston County
Valley County
Washington County
Wayne County
Webster County
Wheeler County
York County

1Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.

2This date is January 16, 2018, unless otherwise noted.

Nebraska—2008 Lead NAAQS

Designated area Designation for the 2008 NAAQSa
Date1Type
Whole StateUnclassifiable/Attainment.

aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

1December 31, 2011 unless otherwise noted.

[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978]

Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting §81.328, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.

Need assistance?