e-CFR banner

Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

 

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

e-CFR data is current as of December 12, 2019

Title 40Chapter ISubchapter CPart 81Subpart C → §81.324


Title 40: Protection of Environment
PART 81—DESIGNATION OF AREAS FOR AIR QUALITY PLANNING PURPOSES
Subpart C—Section 107 Attainment Status Designations


§81.324   Minnesota.

Minnesota—1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated area Does not meet primary standards Does not meet secondary standardsCannot be classifiedBetter than national standards
AQCR 131:
Anoka CountyX
Carver CountyX
Dakota CountyX
Hennepin CountyX
Ramsey CountyX
Scott CountyX
Washington CountyX
Aitkin CountyX
Becker CountyX
Beltrami CountyX
Benton and Stearns CountiesX
Big Stone CountyX
Blue Earth CountyX
Brown CountyX
Carlton CountyX
Cass CountyX
Chippewa CountyX
Chisago CountyX
Clay CountyX
Clearwater CountyX
Cook CountyX
Cottonwood CountyX
Crow Wing CountyX
Dodge CountyX
Douglas CountyX
Faribault CountyX
Fillmore CountyX
Freeborn CountyX
Goodhue CountyX
Grant CountyX
Houston CountyX
Hubbard CountyX
Isanti CountyX
Itasca and Saint Louis CountiesX
Jackson CountyX
Kanabec CountyX
Kandiyohi CountyX
Kittson CountyX
Koochiching CountyX
Lac qui Parle CountyX
Lake CountyX
Lake of the Woods CountyX
Le Sueur CountyX
Lincoln CountyX
Lyon CountyX
Mahnomen CountyX
Marshall CountyX
Martin CountyX
McLeod CountyX
Meeker CountyX
Mille Lacs CountyX
Morrison CountyX
Mower CountyX
Murray CountyX
Nicollet CountyX
Nobles CountyX
Norman CountyX
Olmsted CountyX
Otter Tail CountyX
Pennington CountyX
Pine CountyX
Pipestone CountyX
Polk CountyX
Pope CountyX
Red Lake CountyX
Redwood CountyX
Renville CountyX
Rice CountyX
Rock CountyX
Roseau CountyX
Saint Louis County (see Itasca County)X
Sherburne CountyX
Sibley CountyX
Stearns (see Benton County)X
Steele CountyX
Stevens CountyX
Swift CountyX
Todd CountyX
Traverse CountyX
Wabasha CountyX
Wadena CountyX
Waseca CountyX
Watonwan CountyX
Wilkin CountyX
Winona CountyX
Wright CountyX
Yellow Medicine CountyX

Minnesota—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS

[Primary]

Designated area1Designation
Date2Type
Goodhue CountyUnclassifiable.
Aitkin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Anoka CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Becker CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Beltrami CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Benton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Big Stone CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Blue Earth CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Brown CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Carlton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Carver CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Cass CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Chippewa CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Chisago CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Clay CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Clearwater CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Cook CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Cottonwood CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Crow Wing CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Dakota CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Dodge CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Douglas CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Faribault CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Fillmore CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Freeborn CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Grant CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hennepin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Houston CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hubbard CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Isanti CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Itasca CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Jackson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Kanabec CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Kandiyohi CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Kittson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Koochiching CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lac qui Parle CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lake CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lake of the Woods CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Le Sueur CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lincoln CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lyon CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
McLeod CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Mahnomen CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Marshall CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Martin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Meeker CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Mille Lacs CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Morrison CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Mower CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Murray CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Nicollet CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Nobles CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Norman CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Olmsted CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Otter Tail CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Pennington CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Pine CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Pipestone CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Polk CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Pope CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Ramsey CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Red Lake CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Redwood CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Renville CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Rice CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Rock CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Roseau CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
St. Louis CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Scott CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Sherburne CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Sibley CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Stearns CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Steele CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Stevens CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Swift CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Todd CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Traverse CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Wabasha CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Wadena CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Waseca CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Washington CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Watonwan CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Wilkin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Winona CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Wright CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Yellow Medicine CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.

1Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.

2This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.

Minnesota—CO

Designated areaDesignationClassification
Date1TypeDate1Type
Minneapolis-Saint Paul Area:
Anoka CountyNov. 29, 1999Attainment
Carver County (part)
Carver, Chanhassen, Chaska, Hamburg, Norwood, Victoria, Waconia, Watertown, Young America, Chaska Township, Laketown Township, Waconia Township, Watertown Township, Young America Township......doAttainment
Dakota County (part)
Apple Valley, Burnsville, Eagan, Farmington, Hastings, Inver Grove Heights, Lakeville, Lilydale, Mendota, Mendota Heights, Rosemount, South St. Paul, Sunfish Lake, West St. Paul......doAttainment
Hennepin County......doAttainment
Ramsey County......doAttainment
Scott County (part)......doAttainment
Belle Plaine, Elko, New Market, New Prague, Prior Lake, Savage, Shakopee, Credit River Township, Jackson Township, Louisville Township, New Market Township, Spring Lake Township......doAttainment
Washington County (part)
All cities and townships except Denmark Township
Wright County (part)
Albertville, Annandale, Buffalo, Clearwater, Cokato, Delano, Hanover, Monticello, Montrose, Rockford, St. Michael, South Haven, Waverly, Dayton (Wright Co. part), Buffalo Township, Chatham Township, Clearwater Township, Cokato Township, Corrinna Township, Frankfort Township, Maple Lake Township, Franklin Township, Marysville Township, Monticello Township, Ostego Township, Rockford Township, Silver Creek Township, Southside Township
AQCR 131 Minneapolis-St. Paul:
Intrastate (Remainder of)
Carver County (part)
Remainder of CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Dakota County (part)
Remainder of County......do
Scott County (part)
Remainder of County......do
Washington County (part)
Denmark Township......do
Wright County (part)
Remainder of County......do
Aitkin County......do
Becker County......do
Beltrami County......do
Benton County8/27/93Attainment
Big Stone CountyUnclassifiable/ Attainment
Blue Earth County......do
Brown County......do
Carlton County......do
Cass County......do
Chippewa County......do
Chisago County......do
Clay County......do
Clearwater County......do
Cook County......do
Cottonwood County......do
Crow Wing County......do
Dodge County......do
Douglas County......do
Faribault County......do
Fillmore County......do
Freeborn County......do
Goodhue County......do
Grant County......do
Houston County......do
Hubbard County......do
Isanti County......do
Itasca County......do
Jackson County......do
Kanabec County......do
Kandiyohi County......do
Kittson County......do
Koochiching County......do
Lac qui Parle County......do
Lake County......do
Lake of the Woods County......do
Le Sueur County......do
Lincoln County......do
Lyon County......do
Mahnomen County......do
Marshall County......do
Martin County......do
McLeod County......do
Meeker County......do
Mille Lacs County......do
Morrison County......do
Mower County......do
Murray County......do
Nicollet County......do
Nobles County......do
Norman County......do
Olmsted County......do
Otter Tail County......do
Pennington County......do
Pine County......do
Pipestone County......do
Polk County......do
Pope County......do
Red Lake County......do
Redwood County......do
Renville County......do
Rice County......do
Rock County......do
Roseau County......do
Saint Louis County
Duluth area
St. Louis County (part)
City of Duluth6/13/94Attainment
Remainder of CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Sherburne County8/27/93Attainment
Sibley CountyUnclassifiable/ Attainment
Stearns County8/27/93Attainment
Steele CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Stevens County......do
Swift County......do
Todd County......do
Traverse County......do
Wabasha County......do
Wadena County......do
Waseca County......do
Watonwan County......do
Wilkin County......do
Winona County......do
Yellow Medicine County......do

1This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.

Minnesota—Ozone (1-Hour Standard)2

Designated area Designation Classification
Date1 Type Date1 Type
Minneapolis-Saint Paul Area:
Anoka CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Carver CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Dakota CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Hennepin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Ramsey CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Scott CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Washington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Rest of StateUnclassifiable/Attainment
Aitkin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Becker CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Beltrami CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Benton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Big Stone CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Blue Earth CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Brown CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Carlton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Cass CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Chippewa CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Chisago CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Clay CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Clearwater CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Cook CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Cottonwood CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Crowe CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Dodge CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Douglas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Faribault CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Fillmore CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Freeborn CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Goodhue CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Grant CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Houston CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Hubbard CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Isanti CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Itasca CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Jackson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Kanabec CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Kandiyohi CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Kittson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Koochiching CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lac qui Parle CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lake CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lake of the Woods CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Le Sueur CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lincon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lyon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Mahnomen CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Marshall CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Martin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
McLeod CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Meeker CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Mille Lacs CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Morrison CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Mower CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Murray CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Nicollet CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Nobles CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Norman CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Olmsted CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Otter Tail CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Pennington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Pine CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Pipestone CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Polk CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Pope CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Red Lake CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Redwood CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Renville CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Rice CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Rock CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Roseau CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Saint Louis CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Sherburne CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Sibley CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Stearns CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Steele CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Stevens CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Swift CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Todd CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Traverse CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Wabasha CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Wadena CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Waseca CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Watonwan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Wilkin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Winona CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Wright CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Yellow Medicine CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment

1This date is October 18, 2000, unless otherwise noted.

2The 1-hour ozone standard is revoked effective June 15, 2005 for all areas in Minnesota.

Minnesota—PM-10

Designated area Designation Classification
Date1 Type Date1 Type
Minneapolis-Saint Paul Area:
Anoka CountyUnclassifiable/ Attainment
Carver County......do
Dakota County......do
Hennepin County......do
Ramsey County9/24/02Attainment
Scott CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Washington County......do
Aitkin County......do
Becker County......do
Beltrami County......do
Benton County......do
Big Stone County......do
Blue Earth County......do
Brown County......do
Carlton County......do
Cass County......do
Chippewa County......do
Chisago County......do
Clay County......do
Clearwater County......do
Cook County......do
Cottonwood County......do
Crow Wing County......do
Dodge County......do
Douglas County......do
Faribault County......do
Fillmore County......do
Freeborn County......do
Goodhue County......do
Grant County......do
Houston County......do
Hubbard County......do
Isanti County......do
Itasca County......do
Jackson County......do
Kanabec County......do
Kandiyohi County......do
Kittson County......do
Koochiching County......do
Lac qui Parle County......do
Lake County......do
Lake of the Woods County......do
Le Sueur County......do
Lincoln County......do
Lyon County......do
Mahnomen County......do
Marshall County......do
Martin County......do
McLeod County......do
Meeker County......do
Mille Lacs County......do
Morrison County......do
Mower County......do
Murray County......do
Nicollet County......do
Nobles County......do
Norman County......do
Olmsted County6/31/95Attainment
Otter Tail County......do
Pennington County......do
Pine County......do
Pipestone County......do
Polk County......do
Pope County......do
Red Lake County......do
Redwood County......do
Renville County......do
Rice County......do
Rock County......do
Roseau County......do
Saint Louis County......do
Sherburne County......do
Sibley County......do
Stearns County......do
Steele County......do
Stevens County......do
Swift County......do
Todd County......do
Traverse County......do
Wabasha County......do
Wadena County......do
Waseca County......do
Watonwan County......do
Wilkin County......do
Winona County......do
Wright County......do
Yellow Medicine County......do

1This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.

Minnesota—1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated areaDesignationaClassification
Date1TypeDateType
Statewide:
Aitkin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Anoka CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Becker CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Beltrami CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Benton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Big Stone CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Blue Earth CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Brown CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Carlton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Carver CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cass CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Chippewa CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Chisago CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clay CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clearwater CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cook CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cottonwood CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Crow Wing CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dakota CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dodge CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Douglas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Faribault CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Fillmore CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Freeborn CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Goodhue CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Grant CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hennepin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Houston CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hubbard CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Isanti CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Itasca CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jackson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Kanabec CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Kandiyohi CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Kittson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Koochiching CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lac qui Parle CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lake CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lake of the Woods CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Le Sueur CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lincoln CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lyon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
McLeod CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Mahnomen CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Marshall CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Martin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Meeker CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Mille Lacs CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Morrison CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Mower CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Murray CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Nicollet CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Nobles CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Norman CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Olmsted CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Otter Tail CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pennington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pine CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pipestone CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Polk CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pope CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ramsey CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Red Lake CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Redwood CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Renville CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Rice CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Rock CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Roseau CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
St. Louis CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Scott CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sherburne CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sibley CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Stearns CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Steele CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Stevens CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Swift CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Todd CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Traverse CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wabasha CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wadena CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Waseca CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Washington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Watonwan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wilkin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Winona CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wright CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Yellow Medicine CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.

aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

1This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.

Minnesota—2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS

[Primary]

Designated area1DesignationClassification
Date2TypeDate2Type
Statewide:
Aitkin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Anoka CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Becker CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Beltrami CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Benton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Big Stone CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Blue Earth CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Brown CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Carlton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Carver CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Cass CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Chippewa CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Chisago CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Clay CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Clearwater CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Cook CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Cottonwood CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Crow Wing CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Dakota CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Dodge CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Douglas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Faribault CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Fillmore CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Freeborn CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Goodhue CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Grant CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Hennepin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Houston CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Hubbard CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Isanti CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Itasca CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Jackson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Kanabec CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Kandiyohi CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Kittson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Koochiching CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lac qui Parle CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lake CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lake of the Woods CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Le Sueur CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lincoln CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lyon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
McLeod CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Mahnomen CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Marshall CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Martin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Meeker CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Mille Lacs CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Morrison CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Mower CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Murray CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Nicollet CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Nobles CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Norman CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Olmsted CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Otter Tail CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Pennington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Pine CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Pipestone CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Polk CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Pope CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Ramsey CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Red Lake CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Redwood CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Renville CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Rice CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Rock CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Roseau CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
St. Louis CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Scott CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Sherburne CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Sibley CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Stearns CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Steele CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Stevens CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Swift CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Todd CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Traverse CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Wabasha CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Wadena CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Waseca CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Washington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Watonwan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Wilkin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Winona CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Wright CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Yellow Medicine CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment

1Includes areas of Indian country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

2This date is April 15, 2015, unless otherwise noted.

Minnesota—1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated areaDesignationaClassification
Date1TypeDateType
Statewide:
Aitkin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Anoka CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Becker CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Beltrami CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Benton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Big Stone CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Blue Earth CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Brown CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Carlton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Carver CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cass CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Chippewa CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Chisago CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clay CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clearwater CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cook CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cottonwood CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Crow Wing CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dakota CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dodge CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Douglas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Faribault CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Fillmore CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Freeborn CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Goodhue CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Grant CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hennepin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Houston CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hubbard CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Isanti CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Itasca CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jackson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Kanabec CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Kandiyohi CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Kittson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Koochiching CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lac qui Parle CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lake CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lake of the Woods CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Le Sueur CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lincoln CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lyon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
McLeod CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Mahnomen CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Marshall CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Martin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Meeker CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Mille Lacs CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Morrison CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Mower CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Murray CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Nicollet CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Nobles CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Norman CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Olmsted CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Otter Tail CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pennington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pine CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pipestone CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Polk CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pope CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ramsey CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Red Lake CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Redwood CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Renville CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Rice CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Rock CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Roseau CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
St. Louis CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Scott CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sherburne CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sibley CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Stearns CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Steele CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Stevens CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Swift CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Todd CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Traverse CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wabasha CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wadena CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Waseca CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Washington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Watonwan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wilkin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Winona CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wright CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Yellow Medicine CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.

aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

1This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.

Minnesota—2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated areaDesignationaClassification
Date1TypeDateType
Statewide:
Aitkin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Anoka CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Becker CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Beltrami CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Benton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Big Stone CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Blue Earth CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Brown CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Carlton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Carver CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cass CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Chippewa CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Chisago CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clay CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clearwater CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cook CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cottonwood CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Crow Wing CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dakota CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dodge CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Douglas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Faribault CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Fillmore CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Freeborn CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Goodhue CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Grant CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hennepin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Houston CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hubbard CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Isanti CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Itasca CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jackson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Kanabec CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Kandiyohi CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Kittson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Koochiching CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lac qui Parle CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lake CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lake of the Woods CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Le Sueur CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lincoln CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lyon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
McLeod CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Mahnomen CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Marshall CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Martin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Meeker CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Mille Lacs CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Morrison CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Mower CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Murray CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Nicollet CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Nobles CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Norman CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Olmsted CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Otter Tail CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pennington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pine CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pipestone CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Polk CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pope CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ramsey CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Red Lake CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Redwood CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Renville CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Rice CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Rock CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Roseau CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
St. Louis CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Scott CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sherburne CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sibley CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Stearns CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Steele CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Stevens CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Swift CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Todd CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Traverse CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wabasha CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wadena CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Waseca CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Washington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Watonwan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wilkin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Winona CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wright CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Yellow Medicine CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.

aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

1This date is 30 days after November 13, 2009, unless otherwise noted.

Minnesota—NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)

Designated area Does not meet primary standards Cannot be classified or better than national standards
AQCR 131:
Anoka CountyX
Carver CountyX
Dakota CountyX
Hennepin CountyX
Ramsey CountyX
Scott CountyX
Washington CountyX
Aitkin CountyX
Becker CountyX
Beltrami CountyX
Benton CountyX
Big Stone CountyX
Blue Earth CountyX
Brown CountyX
Carlton CountyX
Cass CountyX
Chippewa CountyX
Chisago CountyX
Clay CountyX
Clearwater CountyX
Cook CountyX
Cottonwood CountyX
Crow Wing CountyX
Dodge CountyX
Douglas CountyX
Faribault CountyX
Fillmore CountyX
Freeborn CountyX
Goodhue CountyX
Grant CountyX
Houston CountyX
Hubbard CountyX
Isanti CountyX
Itasca CountyX
Jackson CountyX
Kanabec CountyX
Kandiyohi CountyX
Kittson CountyX
Koochiching CountyX
Lac qui Parle CountyX
Lake CountyX
Lake of the Woods CountyX
Le Sueur CountyX
Lincoln CountyX
Lyon CountyX
Mahnomen CountyX
Marshall CountyX
Martin CountyX
McLeod CountyX
Meeker CountyX
Mille Lacs CountyX
Morrison CountyX
Mower CountyX
Murray CountyX
Nicollet CountyX
Nobles CountyX
Norman CountyX
OlmstedX
Otter Tail CountyX
Pennington CountyX
Pine CountyX
Pipestone CountyX
Polk CountyX
Pope CountyX
Red Lake CountyX
Redwood CountyX
Renville CountyX
Rice CountyX
Rock CountyX
Roseau CountyX
Saint Louis CountyX
Sherburne CountyX
Sibley CountyX
Stearns CountyX
Steele CountyX
Stevens CountyX
Swift CountyX
Todd CountyX
Traverse CountyX
Wabasha CountyX
Wadena CountyX
Waseca CountyX
Watonwan CountyX
Wilkin CountyX
Winona CountyX
Wright CountyX
Yellow Medicine CountyX

Minnesota—NO2 [2010 1-Hour standard]

Designated areaDesignationa
Date1Type
Aitkin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Anoka CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Becker CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Beltrami CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Benton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Big Stone CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Blue Earth CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Brown CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Carlton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Carver CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cass CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Chippewa CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Chisago CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clay CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clearwater CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cook CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cottonwood CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Crow Wing CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dakota CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dodge CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Douglas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Faribault CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Fillmore CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Freeborn CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Goodhue CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Grant CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hennepin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Houston CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hubbard CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Isanti CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Itasca CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jackson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Kanabec CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Kandiyohi CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Kittson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Koochiching CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lac qui Parle CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lake CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lake of the Woods CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Le Sueur CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lincoln CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lyon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Mahnomen CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Marshall CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Martin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
McLeod CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Meeker CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Mille Lacs CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Morrison CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Mower CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Murray CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Nicollet CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Nobles CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Norman CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Olmsted CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Otter Tail CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pennington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pine CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pipestone CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Polk CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pope CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ramsey CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Red Lake CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Redwood CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Renville CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Rice CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Rock CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Roseau CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Scott CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sherburne CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sibley CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
St. Louis CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Stearns CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Steele CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Stevens CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Swift CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Todd CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Traverse CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wabasha CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wadena CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Waseca CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Washington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Watonwan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wilkin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Winona CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wright CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Yellow Medicine CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.

aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

Minnesota—1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated area DesignationaCategory/classification
Date1Type Date1Type
Minneapolis-Saint Paul Area:
Anoka CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Carver CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Dakota CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Hennepin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Ramsey CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Scott CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Washington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Rest of StateUnclassifiable/Attainment
Aitkin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Becker CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Beltrami CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Benton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Big Stone CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Blue Earth CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Brown CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Carlton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Cass CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Chippewa CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Chisago CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Clay CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Clearwater CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Cook CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Cottonwood CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Crow Wing CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Dodge CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Douglas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Faribault CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Fillmore CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Freeborn CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Goodhue CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Grant CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Houston CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Hubbard CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Isanti CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Itasca CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Jackson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Kanabec CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Kandiyohi CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Kittson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Koochiching CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lac qui Parle CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lake CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lake of the Woods CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Le Sueur CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lincoln CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lyon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Mahnomen CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Marshall CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Martin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
McLeod CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Meeker CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Mille Lacs CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Morrison CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Mower CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Murray CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Nicollet CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Nobles CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Norman CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Olmsted CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Otter Tail CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Pennington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Pine CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Pipestone CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Polk CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Pope CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Red Lake CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Redwood CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Renville CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Rice CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Rock CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Roseau CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
St. Louis CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Sherburne CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Sibley CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Stearns CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Steele CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Stevens CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Swift CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Todd CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Traverse CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Wabasha CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Wadena CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Waseca CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Watonwan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Wilkin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Winona CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Wright CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Yellow Medicine CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment

aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

1This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.

Minnesota—2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated areaDesignationClassification
Date1 Type Date1Type
Statewide and Any Areas of Indian CountryUnclassifiable/Attainment

1This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.

Minnesota—1978 Lead NAAQS

Designated area Designation Classification
DateTypeDateType
Dakota County12/19/94Attainment
Rest of State not designated.

Minnesota—2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated area1DesignationClassification
Date2TypeDateType
Aitkin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Anoka CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Becker CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Beltrami CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Benton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Big Stone CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Blue Earth CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Brown CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Carlton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Carver CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Cass CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Chippewa CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Chisago CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Clay CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Clearwater CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Cook CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Cottonwood CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Crow Wing CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Dakota CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Dodge CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Douglas CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Faribault CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Fillmore CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Freeborn CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Goodhue CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Grant CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Hennepin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Houston CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Hubbard CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Isanti CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Itasca CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Jackson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Kanabec CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Kandiyohi CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Kittson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Koochiching CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Lac qui Parle CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Lake CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Lake of the Woods CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Le Sueur CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Lincoln CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Lyon CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
McLeod CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Mahnomen CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Marshall CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Martin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Meeker CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Mille Lacs CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Morrison CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Mower CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Murray CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Nicollet CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Nobles CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Norman CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Olmsted CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Otter Tail CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Pennington CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Pine CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Pipestone CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Polk CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Pope CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Ramsey CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Red Lake CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Redwood CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Renville CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Rice CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Rock CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Roseau CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
St. Louis CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Scott CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Sherburne CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Sibley CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Stearns CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Steele CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Stevens CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Swift CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Todd CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Traverse CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Wabasha CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Wadena CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Waseca CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Washington CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Watonwan CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Wilkin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Winona CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Wright CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Yellow Medicine CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Fond du Lac Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indian Tribe3Attainment/Unclassifiable

1Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.

2This date is January 16, 2018, unless otherwise noted.

3Includes Indian country of the tribe listed in this table located in the identified area. Information pertaining to areas of Indian country in this table is intended for Clean Air Act planning purposes only and is not an EPA determination of Indian country status or any Indian country boundary. EPA lacks the authority to establish Indian country land status, and is making no determination of Indian country boundaries, in this table.

Minnesota—2008 Lead NAAQS

Designated area Designation for the 2008 NAAQSa
Date1Type
Eagan, MN:
Dakota County (part)12/31/10Nonattainment.
Portions of Dakota County that are bounded by: Lone Oak Rd. (County Rd. 26) to the north, County Rd. 63 to the east, Wescott Rd. to the south, and Lexington Ave. (County Rd. 43) to the west.
Rest of StateUnclassifiable/Attainment.

aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

1December 31, 2011 unless otherwise noted.

[58 FR 50277, Sept. 27, 1993]

Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting §81.324, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.

Need assistance?