e-CFR banner

Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

 

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

e-CFR data is current as of December 12, 2019

Title 40Chapter ISubchapter CPart 81Subpart C → §81.302


Title 40: Protection of Environment
PART 81—DESIGNATION OF AREAS FOR AIR QUALITY PLANNING PURPOSES
Subpart C—Section 107 Attainment Status Designations


§81.302   Alaska.

Alaska—TSP

Designated areaDoes not meet primary standardsDoes not meet secondary standards Cannot be classifiedBetter than national standards
Cook Inlet Intrastate AQCR 8X
Northern Alaska Intrastate AQCR 9X
South Central Alaska Intrastate AQCR 10X
Southeastern Alaska Intrastate AQCR 11X

Alaska—1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated areaDoes not meet primary standardsDoes not meet secondary standards Cannot be classifiedBetter than national standards
Cook Inlet Intrastate AQCR 8X
Northern Alaska Intrastate AQCR 9X
South Central Alaska Intrastate AQCR 10X
Southeastern Alaska Intrastate AQCR 11X

Alaska—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS

[Primary]

Designated area1Designation
Date2Type
Entire StateAttainment/Unclassifiable.

1Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.

2This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.

Alaska—Carbon Monoxide

Designated AreaDesignationClassification
Date1TypeDate1Type
Anchorage Area—Anchorage Election District (part), Anchorage nonattainment area boundary: The Anchorage Nonattainment Area is contained within the boundary described as follows: Beginning at a point on the centerline of the New Seward Highway five hundred (500) feet of the centerline of O'Malley Road; thence, Westerly along a line five hundred (500) feet south of and parallel to the centerline of O'Malley Road and its westerly extension thereof to a point on the mean high tide line of the Turnagain Arm; thence, Northeasterly along the mean high tide line to a point five hundred (500) feet west of the southerly extension of the centerline of Sand Lake Road; thence, Northerly along a line five hundred (500) feet west of and parallel to the southerly extension of the centerline of Sand Lake Road to a point on the southerly boundary of the International Airport property;July 23, 2004Attainment
   thence, Westerly along said property line of the International Airport to an angle point in said property line; thence, Easterly, along said property line and its easterly extension thereof to a point five hundred (500) feet west of the southerly extension of the    
   centerline of Wisconsin Street; thence, Northerly along said line to a point on the mean high tide line of the Knik Arm; thence, Northeasterly along the mean high tide line to a point on a line parallel and five hundred (500) feet north of the centerline of Thompson Street and the westerly extension thereof; thence, Easterly along said line to a point five hundred (500) feet east of Boniface Parkway; thence, Southerly along a line five hundred (500) feet east of and parallel to the centerline of Boniface Parkway to a point five hundred (500) feet north of the Glenn Highway; thence, Easterly and northeasterly along a line five hundred (500) feet north of and parallel to the centerline of the Glenn Highway to a point five hundred (500) feet east of the northerly extension of the centerline of   
   Muldoon Road; thence, Southerly along a line five hundred (500) feet east of and parallel to the centerline of Muldoon Road and continuing southwesterly on a line of curvature five hundred (500) feet southeasterly of the centerline of curvature where Muldoon Road becomes Tudor Road to a point five hundred (500) feet south off the centerline of Tudor Road; thence, Westerly along a line five hundred (500) feet south of the centerline of Tudor Road to a point five hundred (500) feet east of the centerline to Lake Otis Parkway; thence, Westerly along a line five hundred (500) feet south of the centerline of O'Malley Road, ending at the centerline of the New Seward Highway, which is the point of the beginning   
Fairbanks AreaSeptember 27, 2004Attainment
Fairbanks Election District (part)
Fairbanks nonattainment area boundary:
1. Township 1 South, Range 1 West, Sections 2 through 23, the portion of Section 1 west of the Fort Wainwright military reservation boundary and the portions of Section 24 north of the Old Richardson Highway and west of the military reservation boundary, also, Township 1 South, Range 2 West, Sections 13 and 24, the portion of Section 12 southwest of Chena Pump Road and the portions of Sections 14 and 23 southeast of the Chena river. Also, Township 1 South, Range 1 East, Sections 7, 8, and 18 and the portion of Section 19 north of the Richardson Highway. (Fairbanks and Ft. Wainwright)
2. Township 2 South, Range 2 East, the portions of Sections 9 and 10 southwest of the Richardson Highway. (North Pole)
AQCR 008 Cook Inlet Intrastate (Remainder of)Unclassifiable/Attainment
Kenai Penninsula Election District
Matanuska-Susitna Election District
Seward Election District
AQCR 009 Northern Alaska Intrastate (Remainder of)Unclassifiable/Attainment
Barrow Election District
Fairbanks N. Star Borough
Area other than portion of Fairbanks urban area designated Nonattainment
Kobuk Election District
Nome Election District
North Slope Election District
Northwest Arctic Borough
Southeast Fairbanks Election District
Upper Yukon Election District
Yukon-Koyukuk Election District
AQCR 010 South Central Alaska Intrastate (Remainder of)Unclassifiable/Attainment
Aleutian Islands Election District
Aleutians East Borough
Aleutians West Census
Anchorage Election District
Area other than portion of Anchorage urban area designated Nonattainment
Bethel Election District
Bristol Bay Borough Election District
Bristol Bay Election District
Cordova-McCarthy Election District
Dillingham Election District
Kodiak Island Election District
Kuskokwim Election District
Lake And Peninsula Brg
Valdez-Cordova Election District
Wade Hampton Election District
AQCR 11 Southeastern Alaska IntrastateUnclassifiable/Attainment
Angoon Election District
Haines Election District
Juneau Election District
Ketchikan Election District
Outer Kethcikan Election District
Prince Of Wales Election District
Sitka Election District
Skagway-Yakutat Election District
Wrangell-Petersburg Election District

1This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.

Alaska—Ozone (1-Hour Standard)2

Designated area Designation Classification
Date 1 Type Date 1 Type
AQCR 08 Cook Inlet IntrastateUnclassifiable/Attainment
Anchorage Election District
Kenai Penninsula Election District
Matanuska-Susitna Election District
Seward Election District
AQCR 09 Northern Alaska IntrastateUnclassifiable/Attainment
Barrow Election District
Denali Borough
Fairbanks Election District
Kobuk Election District
Nome Election District
North Slope Election District
Northwest Arctic Borough
Southeast Fairbanks Election District
Upper Yukon Election District
Yukon-Koyukuk Election District
AQCR 10 South Central Alaska IntrastateUnclassifiable/Attainment
Aleutian Islands Election District
Aleutians East Borough
Aleutians West Census
Bethel Election District
Bristol Bay Borough Election District
Bristol Bay Election District
Cordova-McCarthy Election District
Dillingham Election District
Kodiak Island Election District
Kuskokwim Election District
Lake and Peninsula Borough
Valdez-Cordova Election District
Wade Hampton Election District
AQCR 11 Southeastern Alaska IntrastateUnclassifiable/Attainment
Angoon Election District
Haines Election District
Juneau Election District
Ketchikan Election District
Outer Kethcikan Election District
Prince Of Wales Election District
Sitka Election District
Skagway-Yakutat Election District
Wrangell-Petersburg Election District

1This date is October 18, 2000, unless otherwise noted.

2The 1-hour ozone standard is revoked effective June 15, 2005 for all areas in Alaska.

Alaska—PM-10

Designated AreaDesignationClassification
DateTypeDateType
Anchorage
Community of Eagle RiverMarch 8, 2013Attainment
Juneau7/8/2013
City of JuneauAttainment
Mendenhall Valley area
Rest of State11/15/90Unclassifiable

Alaska—1997 Annual PM2 5 NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated areaDesignationaClassification
Date1TypeDateType
AQCR 08 Cook Inlet Intrastate:
Anchorage BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Kenai Peninsula BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Matanuska-Susitna BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 09 Northern Alaska Intrastate:
Denali BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Fairbanks North Star BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Nome Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
North Slope BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Northwest Arctic BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Southeast Fairbanks Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
Yukon-Koyukuk Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 10 South Central Alaska Intrastate:
Aleutians East BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Aleutians West Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
Bethel Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
Bristol Bay BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Dillingham Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
Kodiak Island BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lake and Peninsula BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Valdez-Cordova Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
Wade Hampton Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 11 Southeastern Alaska Intrastate:
Haines BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Juneau BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Ketchikan Gateway BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Prince of Wales-Outer Ketchikan CensusUnclassifiable/Attainment
Sitka BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Skagway-Hoonah-Angoon Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
Wrangell-Petersburg Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
Yakutat BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment

aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

1This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.

Alaska—2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS

[Primary]

Designated area1DesignationClassification
Date2TypeDate2Type
AQCR 08 Cook Inlet Intrastate:
Anchorage BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Kenai Peninsula BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Matanuska-Susitna BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 09 Northern Alaska Intrastate:
Denali BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Fairbanks North Star BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Nome Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
North Slope BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Northwest Arctic BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Southeast Fairbanks Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
Yukon-Koyukuk Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 10 South Central Alaska Intrastate:
Aleutians East BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Aleutians West Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
Bethel Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
Bristol Bay BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Dillingham Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
Kodiak Island BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lake and Peninsula BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Valdez-Cordova Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
Wade Hampton Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 11 Southeastern Alaska Intrastate:
Haines BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Juneau BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Ketchikan Gateway BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Prince of Wales-Outer Ketchikan CensusUnclassifiable/Attainment
Sitka BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Skagway-Hoonah-Angoon Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
Wrangell-Petersburg Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
Yakutat BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment

1Includes areas of Indian country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

2This date is April 15, 2015, unless otherwise noted.

Alaska—1997 24-Hour PM2 5 NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated areaDesignationaClassification
Date1TypeDateType
Fairbanks, AK:
AQCR 09 Northern Alaska Intrastate:
Fairbanks North Star Borough (part)Unclassifiable/Attainment
The following townships and ranges:—MTRS F001N001—All Sections; —MTRS F001N001E—Sections 2-11, 14-23, 26-34; —MTRS F001N002—Sections 1-5, 8-17, 20-29, 32-36; —MTRS F001S001E—Sections 1, 3-30, 32-36; —MTRS F001S001W—Sections 1-30; —MTRS F001S002E—Sections 6-8, 17-20, 29-36; —MTRS F001S002W—Sections 1-5, 8-17, 20-29, 32-33; —MTRS F001S003E—Sections 31-32; —MTRS F002N001E—Sections 31-35; —MTRS F002N001—Sections 28, 31-36; —MTRS F002N002—Sections 32-33, 36; —MTRS F002S001E—Sections 1-2; —MTRS F002S002E—Sections 1-17, 21-24; —MTRS F002S003E—Sections 5-8, 18
Rest of State:
AQCR 08 Cook Inlet Intrastate:
Anchorage BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Kenai Peninsula BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Matanuska-Susitna BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 09 Northern Alaska Intrastate:
Denali BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Fairbanks North Star Borough (remainder)Unclassifiable/Attainment
Nome Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
North Slope BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Northwest Arctic BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Southeast Fairbanks Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
Yukon-Koyukuk Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 10 South Central Alaska Intrastate:
Aleutians East BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Aleutians West Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
Bethel Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
Bristol Bay BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Dillingham Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
Kodiak Island BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lake and Peninsula BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Valdez-Cordova Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
Wade Hampton Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 11 Southeastern Alaska Intrastate:
Haines BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Juneau BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Ketchikan Gateway BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Prince of Wales-Outer Ketchikan CensusUnclassifiable/Attainment
Sitka BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Skagway-Hoonah-Angoon Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
Wrangell-Petersburg Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
Yakutat BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment

aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

1This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.

Alaska—2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated areaDesignationaClassification
Date1TypeDate2Type
Fairbanks, AK:
AQCR 09 Northern Alaska Intrastate:
Fairbanks North Star Borough (part)Nonattainment6/9/17Serious.
The following townships and ranges: —MTRS F001N001—All Sections; —MTRS F001N001E—Sections 2-11, 14-23, 26-34; —MTRS F001N002—Sections 1-5, 8-17, 20-29, 32-36; —MTRS F001S001E—Sections 1, 3-30, 32-36; —MTRS F001S001W—Sections 1-30; —MTRS F001S002E—Sections 6-8, 17-20, 29-36; —MTRS F001S002W—Sections 1-5, 8-17, 20-29, 32-33; —MTRS F001S003E—Sections 31-32; —MTRS F002N001E—Sections 31-35; —MTRS F002N001—Sections 28, 31-36; —MTRS F002N002—Sections 32-33, 36; —MTRS F002S001E—Sections 1-2; —MTRS F002S002E—Sections 1-17, 21-24; —MTRS F002S003E—Sections 5-8, 18
Rest of State:
AQCR 08 Cook Inlet Intrastate:
Anchorage BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Kenai Peninsula BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Matanuska-Susitna BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 09 Northern Alaska Intrastate:
Denali BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Fairbanks North Star Borough (remainder)Unclassifiable/Attainment
Nome Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
North Slope BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Northwest Arctic BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Southeast Fairbanks Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
Yukon-Koyukuk Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 10 South Central Alaska Intrastate:
Aleutians East BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Aleutians West Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
Bethel Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
Bristol Bay BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Dillingham Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
Kodiak Island BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lake and Peninsula BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Valdez-Cordova Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
Wade Hampton Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 11 Southeastern Alaska Intrastate:
Haines BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Juneau BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Ketchikan Gateway BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Prince of Wales-Outer Ketchikan CensusUnclassifiable/Attainment
Sitka BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Skagway-Hoonah-Angoon Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
Wrangell-Petersburg Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
Yakutat BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment

aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

1This date is 30 days after November 13, 2009, unless otherwise noted.

2This date is July 2, 2014, unless otherwise noted.

Alaska—NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)

Designated areaDoes not meet primary standardsCannot be classified or better than national standards
Cook Inlet Intrastate AQCR 8X
Northern Alaska Intrastate AQCR 9X
South Central Alaska Intrastate AQCR 10X
Southeastern Alaska Intrastate AQCR 11X

Alaska—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated areaDesignationa
Date1Type
State of AlaskaUnclassifiable/Attainment.

aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

Alaska—1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated area DesignationaCategory/classification
Date1Type Date1Type
AQCR 08 Cook Inlet IntrastateUnclassifiable/Attainment
Anchorage Borough
Kenai Peninsula Borough
Matanuska-Susitna Borough
AQCR 09 Northern Alaska IntrastateUnclassifiable/Attainment
Denali Borough
Fairbanks North Star Borough
Nome Census Area
North Slope Borough
Northwest Arctic Borough
Southeast Fairbanks Census Area
Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area
AQCR 10 South Central Alaska IntrastateUnclassifiable/Attainment
Aleutians East Borough
Aleutians West Census Area
Bethel Census Area
Bristol Bay Borough
Dillingham Census Area
Kodiak Island Borough
Lake and Peninsula Borough
Valdez-Cordova Census Area
Wade Hampton Census Area
AQCR 11 Southeastern Alaska IntrastateUnclassifiable/Attainment
Haines Borough
Juneau Borough
Ketchikan Gateway Borough
Prince of Wales-Outer Ketchikan Census Area
Sitka Borough
Skagway-Hoonah-Angoon Census Area
Wrangell-Petersburg Census Area
Yakutat Borough

aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

1This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.

Alaska—2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated areaDesignationClassification
Date1TypeDate1Type
Statewide and Any Areas of Indian CountryUnclassifiable/Attainment

1This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.

Alaska—2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated area1DesignationClassification
Date2TypeDateType
Aleutians East Borough1/16/18Attainment/Unclassifiable
Aleutians West Census Area1/16/18Attainment/Unclassifiable
Anchorage MunicipalityAttainment/Unclassifiable
Bethel Census Area1/16/18Attainment/Unclassifiable
Bristol Bay Borough1/16/18Attainment/Unclassifiable
Denali Borough1/16/18Attainment/Unclassifiable
Dillingham Census Area1/16/18Attainment/Unclassifiable
Fairbanks North Star Borough1/16/18Attainment/Unclassifiable
Haines Borough1/16/18Attainment/Unclassifiable
Hoonah-Angoon Census Area1/16/18Attainment/Unclassifiable
Juneau City and Borough1/16/18Attainment/Unclassifiable
Kenai Peninsula Borough1/16/18Attainment/Unclassifiable
Ketchikan Gateway Borough1/16/18Attainment/Unclassifiable
Kodiak Island Borough1/16/18Attainment/Unclassifiable
Kusilvak Census Area1/16/18Attainment/Unclassifiable
Lake and Peninsula Borough1/16/18Attainment/Unclassifiable
Matanuska-Susitna BoroughAttainment/Unclassifiable
Nome Census Area1/16/18Attainment/Unclassifiable
North Slope Borough1/16/18Attainment/Unclassifiable
Northwest Arctic Borough1/16/18Attainment/Unclassifiable
Petersburg Borough1/16/18Attainment/Unclassifiable
Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area1/16/18Attainment/Unclassifiable
Sitka City and Borough1/16/18Attainment/Unclassifiable
Skagway Municipality1/16/18Attainment/Unclassifiable
Southeast Fairbanks Census Area1/16/18Attainment/Unclassifiable
Valdez-Cordova Census Area1/16/18Attainment/Unclassifiable
Wrangell City and Borough1/16/18Attainment/Unclassifiable
Yakutat City and Borough1/16/18Attainment/Unclassifiable
Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area1/16/18Attainment/Unclassifiable

1Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.

2This date is August 3, 2018, unless otherwise noted.

Alaska—2008 Lead NAAQS

Designated areaDesignation for the 2008 NAAQSa
Date1Type
Whole StateUnclassifiable/Attainment.

aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

1December 31, 2011 unless otherwise noted.

[54 FR 27343, June 29, 1989]

Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting §81.302, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.

Need assistance?