e-CFR banner

Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

 

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

e-CFR data is current as of December 11, 2019

Title 40Chapter ISubchapter CPart 63Subpart SSSSSS → §63.11456


Title 40: Protection of Environment
PART 63—NATIONAL EMISSION STANDARDS FOR HAZARDOUS AIR POLLUTANTS FOR SOURCE CATEGORIES (CONTINUED)
Subpart SSSSSS—National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants for Glass Manufacturing Area Sources


§63.11456   What are the notification requirements?

(a) If you own or operate an affected furnace, as defined in §63.11449(a), you must submit an Initial Notification in accordance with §63.9(b) and paragraphs (a)(1) and (2) of this section by the dates specified.

(1) As specified in §63.9(b)(2), if you start up your affected source before December 26, 2007, you must submit an Initial Notification not later than April 24, 2008 or within 120 days after your affected source becomes subject to the standard.

(2) The Initial Notification must include the information specified in §63.9(b)(2)(i) through (iv).

(b) You must submit a Notification of Compliance Status in accordance with §63.9(h) and the requirements in paragraphs (b)(1) and (2) of this section.

(1) If you own or operate an affected furnace and are required to conduct a performance test, you must submit a Notification of Compliance Status, including the performance test results, before the close of business on the 60th day following the completion of the performance test, according to §60.8 or §63.10(d)(2).

(2) If you own or operate an affected furnace and satisfy the conditions specified in §63.11452(a)(2) and are not required to conduct a performance test, you must submit a Notification of Compliance Status, including the results of the previous performance test, before the close of business on the compliance date specified in §63.11450.

Need assistance?