e-CFR banner

Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

 

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

e-CFR data is current as of January 16, 2020

Title 40Chapter ISubchapter CPart 63Subpart YYYY → §63.6095


Title 40: Protection of Environment
PART 63—NATIONAL EMISSION STANDARDS FOR HAZARDOUS AIR POLLUTANTS FOR SOURCE CATEGORIES (CONTINUED)
Subpart YYYY—National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants for Stationary Combustion Turbines


§63.6095   When do I have to comply with this subpart?

(a) Affected sources. (1) If you start up a new or reconstructed stationary combustion turbine which is a lean premix oil-fired stationary combustion turbine or a diffusion flame oil-fired stationary combustion turbine as defined by this subpart on or before March 5, 2004, you must comply with the emissions limitations and operating limitations in this subpart no later than March 5, 2004.

(2) If you start up a new or reconstructed stationary combustion turbine which is a lean premix oil-fired stationary combustion turbine or a diffusion flame oil-fired stationary combustion turbine as defined by this subpart after March 5, 2004, you must comply with the emissions limitations and operating limitations in this subpart upon startup of your affected source.

(b) Area sources that become major sources. If your new or reconstructed stationary combustion turbine is an area source that increases its emissions or its potential to emit such that it becomes a major source of HAP, it must be in compliance with any applicable requirements of this subpart when it becomes a major source.

(c) You must meet the notification requirements in §63.6145 according to the schedule in §63.6145 and in 40 CFR part 63, subpart A.

(d) Stay of standards for gas-fired subcategories. If you start up a new or reconstructed stationary combustion turbine that is a lean premix gas-fired stationary combustion turbine or diffusion flame gas-fired stationary combustion turbine as defined by this subpart, you must comply with the Initial Notification requirements set forth in §63.6145 but need not comply with any other requirement of this subpart until EPA takes final action to require compliance and publishes a document in the Federal Register.

[69 FR 10537, Mar. 5, 2004, as amended at 69 FR 51188, Aug. 18, 2004]

Need assistance?