e-CFR banner

Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

 

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

e-CFR data is current as of December 5, 2019

Title 40Chapter ISubchapter CPart 63Subpart OOOO → §63.4292


Title 40: Protection of Environment
PART 63—NATIONAL EMISSION STANDARDS FOR HAZARDOUS AIR POLLUTANTS FOR SOURCE CATEGORIES (CONTINUED)
Subpart OOOO—National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants: Printing, Coating, and Dyeing of Fabrics and Other Textiles


§63.4292   What operating limits must I meet?

(a) For any web coating/printing operation, slashing operation, or dyeing/finishing operation on which you use the compliant material option; web coating/printing operation or dyeing/finishing operation on which you use the emission rate without add-on controls option; or dyeing/finishing affected source on which you use the equivalent emission rate limit option, you are not required to meet any operating limits.

(b) For any controlled web coating/printing operation or dyeing/finishing operation on which you use the emission rate with add-on controls option, or controlled web coating/printing operation on which you use the organic HAP overall control efficiency option or the oxidizer outlet organic HAP concentration option, except those web coating/printing operations for which you use a solvent recovery system and conduct a liquid-liquid material balance according to §63.4341(e)(5) and those dyeing/finishing operations for which you use a solvent recovery system and conduct a liquid-liquid material balance according to §63.4341(f)(5), you must meet the operating limits specified in Table 2 of this subpart. These operating limits apply to the emission capture and control systems on the web coating/printing operation(s) and dyeing/finishing operations for which you use this option, and you must establish the operating limits during the performance test according to the procedures in §63.4363. You must meet the operating limits at all times after you establish them.

(c) If you use an add-on control device other than those listed in Table 2 of this subpart, or wish to monitor an alternative parameter and comply with a different operating limit, you must apply to the Administrator for approval of alternative monitoring under §63.8(f).

Need assistance?