e-CFR banner

Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

 

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

e-CFR data is current as of December 10, 2019

Title 40Chapter ISubchapter CPart 63Subpart IIII → §63.3090


Title 40: Protection of Environment
PART 63—NATIONAL EMISSION STANDARDS FOR HAZARDOUS AIR POLLUTANTS FOR SOURCE CATEGORIES (CONTINUED)
Subpart IIII—National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants: Surface Coating of Automobiles and Light-Duty Trucks


§63.3090   What emission limits must I meet for a new or reconstructed affected source?

(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, you must limit combined organic HAP emissions to the atmosphere from electrodeposition primer, primer-surfacer, topcoat, final repair, glass bonding primer and glass bonding adhesive operations plus all coatings and thinners, except for deadener materials and for adhesive and sealer materials that are not components of glass bonding systems, used in coating operations added to the affected source pursuant to §63.3082(c) to no more than 0.036 kilogram (kg)/liter (0.30 pound (lb)/gallon (gal)) of coating solids deposited during each month, determined according to the requirements in §63.3161.

(b) If you meet the operating limits of §63.3092(a) or (b), you must either meet the emission limits of paragraph (a) of this section or limit combined organic HAP emissions to the atmosphere from primer-surfacer, topcoat, final repair, glass bonding primer, and glass bonding adhesive operations plus all coatings and thinners, except for deadener materials and for adhesive and sealer materials that are not components of glass bonding systems, used in coating operations added to the affected source pursuant to §63.3082(c) to no more than 0.060 kg/liter (0.50 lb/gal) of applied coating solids used during each month, determined according to the requirements in §63.3171. If you do not have an electrodeposition primer system, you must limit combined organic HAP emissions to the atmosphere from primer-surfacer, topcoat, final repair, glass bonding primer, and glass bonding adhesive operations plus all coatings and thinners, except for deadener materials and for adhesive and sealer materials that are not components of glass bonding systems, used in coating operations added to the affected source pursuant to §63.3082(c) to no more than 0.060 kg/liter (0.50 lb/gal) of applied coating solids used during each month, determined according to the requirements in §63.3171.

(c) You must limit average organic HAP emissions from all adhesive and sealer materials other than materials used as components of glass bonding systems to no more than 0.010 kg/kg (lb/lb) of adhesive and sealer material used during each month.

(d) You must limit average organic HAP emissions from all deadener materials to no more than 0.010 kg/kg (lb/lb) of deadener material used during each month.

(e) For coatings and thinners used in coating operations added to the affected source pursuant to §63.3082(c):

(1) Adhesive and sealer materials that are not components of glass bonding systems are subject to and must be included in your demonstration of compliance for paragraph (c) of this section.

(2) Deadener materials are subject to and must be included in your demonstration of compliance for paragraph (d) of this section.

(3) All other coatings and thinners are subject to and must be included in your demonstration of compliance for paragraphs (a) or (b) of this section.

(f) If your facility has multiple paint lines (e.g., two or more totally distinct paint lines each serving a distinct assembly line, or a facility with two or more paint lines sharing the same paint kitchen or mix room), then for the operations addressed in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section:

(1) You may choose to use a single grouping under paragraph (a) of this section for all of your electrodeposition primer, primer-surfacer, topcoat, final repair, glass bonding primer, and glass bonding adhesive operations.

(2) You may choose to use a single grouping under paragraph (b) of this section for all of your primer-surfacer, topcoat, final repair, glass bonding primer, and glass bonding adhesive operations as long as each of your electrodeposition primer systems meets the operating limits of §63.3092(a) or (b).

(3) You may choose to use one or more groupings under paragraph (a) of this section for the electrodeposition primer, primer-surfacer, topcoat, final repair, glass bonding primer, and glass bonding adhesive operations from one or more of your paint lines; and one or more groupings under paragraph (b) of this section for the primer-surfacer, topcoat, final repair, glass bonding primer, and glass bonding adhesive operations from the remainder of your paint lines, as long as each electrodeposition primer system associated with each paint line you include in a grouping under paragraph (b) of this section meets the operating limits of §63.3092(a) or (b). For example, if your facility has three paint lines, you may choose to use one grouping under paragraph (a) of this section for two of the paint lines; and a separate grouping under paragraph (b) of this section for the third paint line, as long as the electrodeposition primer system associated with the paint line you include in the grouping under paragraph (b) of this section meets the operating limits of §63.3092(a) or (b). Alternatively, you may choose to use one grouping for two of the paint lines and a separate grouping of the same type for the third paint line. Again, each electrodeposition primer system associated with each paint line you include in a grouping under paragraph (b) of this section must meet the operating limits of §63.3092(a) or (b).

(4) You may choose to consider the electrodeposition primer, primer-surfacer, topcoat, final repair, glass bonding primer, and glass bonding adhesive operations from each of your paint lines as a separate grouping under either paragraph (a) or paragraph (b) of this section. The electrodeposition primer system associated with each paint line you choose to consider in a grouping under paragraph (b) of this section must meet the operating limits of §63.3092(a) or (b). For example, if your facility has two paint lines, you may choose to use the grouping under paragraph (a) of this section for one paint line and the grouping under paragraph (b) of this section for the other paint line.

Need assistance?