Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We have made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Feedback button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of November 23, 2020

Title 40Chapter ISubchapter CPart 62Subpart HHH → §62.14464


Title 40: Protection of Environment
PART 62—APPROVAL AND PROMULGATION OF STATE PLANS FOR DESIGNATED FACILITIES AND POLLUTANTS
Subpart HHH—Federal Plan Requirements for Hospital/Medical/Infectious Waste Incinerators Constructed On Or Before December 1, 2008


§62.14464   When must I submit reports?

(a) You must submit the information specified in §62.14463(a)(1) through (4) no later than 60 days following the initial performance test.

(b) You must submit an annual report to the EPA Administrator (or delegated enforcement authority) no more than 1 year following the submission of the information in paragraph (a) of this section, and you must submit subsequent reports no more than 1 year following the previous report (once the unit is subject to permitting requirements under Title V of the CAA, you must submit these reports semiannually). The annual report must include the information specified in §62.14463(a)(5) through (14), as applicable.

(c) You must submit semiannual reports containing any information recorded under §62.14460(c) through (e) no later than 60 days following the end of the semiannual reporting period. The first semiannual reporting period ends 6 months following the submission of information in paragraph (a) of this section. Subsequent reports must be submitted no later than 6 calendar months following the previous report.

(d) You must submit your petition for site-specific operating parameters specified in §62.14463(a)(15) prior to your initial performance test. You may not conduct the initial performance test until the EPA Administrator has approved the petition.

[65 FR 49881, Aug. 15, 2000, as amended at 78 FR 28074, May 13, 2013]

Need assistance?