Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We have made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Feedback button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of November 25, 2020

Title 40Chapter ISubchapter CPart 62Subpart HHH → §62.14452


Title 40: Protection of Environment
PART 62—APPROVAL AND PROMULGATION OF STATE PLANS FOR DESIGNATED FACILITIES AND POLLUTANTS
Subpart HHH—Federal Plan Requirements for Hospital/Medical/Infectious Waste Incinerators Constructed On Or Before December 1, 2008


§62.14452   What test methods and procedures must I use?

You must use the following test methods and procedures to conduct performance tests to determine compliance with the emission limits:

(a) All performance tests must consist of a minimum of three test runs conducted under representative operating conditions;

(b) The minimum sample time must be 1 hour per test run unless otherwise indicated in this section;

(c) You must use EPA Reference Method 1 of 40 CFR part 60, appendix A-1 to select the sampling location and number of traverse points;

(d) You must use EPA Reference Method 3, 3A or 3B of 40 CFR part 60, appendix A-2 for gas composition analysis, including measurement of oxygen concentration. You must use EPA Reference Method 3, 3A or 3B of 40 CFR part 60, appendix A-2 simultaneously with each reference method. You may use ASME PTC-19-10-1981-Part 10 (incorporated by reference in 40 CFR 60.17) as an alternative to EPA Reference Method 3B;

(e) You must adjust pollutant concentrations to 7 percent oxygen using the following equation:

eCFR graphic er15au00.000.gif

View or download PDF

Where:

Cadj = pollutant concentration adjusted to 7 percent oxygen;

Cmeas = pollutant concentration measured on a dry basis at standard conditions

(20.9-7) = 20.9 percent oxygen—7 percent oxygen (defined oxygen correction basis);

20.9 = oxygen concentration in air, percent; and

%O2 = oxygen concentration measured on a dry basis at standard conditions, percent.

(f) You must use EPA Reference Method 5 of 40 CFR part 60, appendix A-3 or Method 26A or Method 29 of 40 CFR part 60, appendix A-8 to measure particulate matter (PM) emissions. You may use bag leak detection systems, as specified in §62.14454(e), or PM continuous emissions monitoring systems (CEMS), as specified in paragraph (o) of this section, as an alternative to demonstrate compliance with the PM emissions limit;

(g) You must use EPA Reference Method 6 or 6C of 40 CFR part 60, appendix A-4 to measure SO2 emissions;

(h) You must use EPA Reference Method 7 or 7E of 40 CFR part 60, appendix A-4 to measure NOX emissions;

(i) You must use EPA Reference Method 9 of 40 CFR part 60, appendix A-4 to measure stack opacity. You may use bag leak detection systems, as specified in §62.14454(e), or PM CEMS, as specified in paragraph (o) of this section, as an alternative to demonstrate compliance with the opacity requirements;

(j) You must use EPA Reference Method 10 or 10B of 40 CFR part 60, appendix A-4 to measure the CO emissions. You may use CO CEMS, as specified in paragraph (o) of this section, as an alternative to demonstrate compliance with the CO emissions limit;

(k) You must use EPA Reference Method 23 of 40 CFR part 60, appendix A-7 to measure total dioxin/furan emissions. The minimum sample time must be 4 hours per test run. You may elect to sample dioxins/furans by installing, calibrating, maintaining and operating a continuous automated sampling system, as specified in paragraph (p) of this section, as an alternative to demonstrate compliance with the dioxin/furan emissions limit. If you have selected the toxic equivalency (TEQ) standards for dioxin/furans under §62.14411, you must use the following procedures to determine compliance:

(1) Measure the concentration of each dioxin/furan tetra-through octa-congener emitted using EPA Reference Method 23 of 40 CFR part 60, appendix A-7;

(2) For each dioxin/furan congener measured in accordance with paragraph (k)(1) of this section, multiply the congener concentration by its corresponding TEQ factor specified in Table 2 of this subpart;

(3) Sum the products calculated in accordance with paragraph (k)(2) of this section to obtain the total concentration of dioxins/furans emitted in terms of TEQ.

(l) You must use EPA Reference Method 26 or 26A of 40 CFR part 60, appendix A-8 to measure HCl emissions. You may use HCl CEMS as an alternative to demonstrate compliance with the HCl emissions limit;

(m) You must use EPA Reference Method 29 of 40 CFR part 60, appendix A-8 to measure Pb, Cd and Hg emissions. You may use ASTM D6784-02 (incorporated by reference in 40 CFR 60.17) as an alternative to EPA Reference Method 29 for measuring Hg emissions. You may also use Hg CEMS, as specified in paragraph (o) of this section, or a continuous automated sampling system for monitoring Hg emissions, as specified in paragraph (q) of this section, as an alternative to demonstrate compliance with the Hg emissions limit. You may use multi-metals CEMS, as specified in paragraph (o) of this section, as an alternative to EPA Reference Method 29 to demonstrate compliance with the Pb, Cd or Hg emissions limits;

(n) You must use EPA Reference Method 22 of 40 CFR part 60, appendix A-7 to measure fugitive ash emissions and determine compliance with the fugitive ash emissions limit, as applicable, under §60.52c(c). The minimum observation time must be a series of three 1-hour observations.

(o) If you are using a CEMS to demonstrate compliance with any of the emissions limits under §§62.14411 or 62.14412, you:

(1) Must determine compliance with the appropriate emissions limit(s) using a 12-hour rolling average, calculated as specified in section 12.4.1 of EPA Reference Method 19 of 40 CFR part 60, appendix A-7. Performance tests using EPA Reference Methods are not required for pollutants monitored with CEMS.

(2) Must operate a CEMS to measure oxygen concentration, adjusting pollutant concentrations to 7 percent oxygen as specified in paragraph (e) of this section.

(3) Must operate all CEMS in accordance with the applicable procedures under appendices B and F of 40 CFR part 60. For those CEMS for which performance specifications have not yet been promulgated (HCl, multi-metals), this option takes effect on the date a final performance specification is published in the Federal Register or the date of approval of a site-specific monitoring plan.

(4) May substitute use of a CO CEMS for the CO annual performance test and minimum secondary chamber temperature to demonstrate compliance with the CO emissions limit.

(5) May substitute use of an HCl CEMS for the HCl annual performance test, minimum HCl sorbent flow rate and minimum scrubber liquor pH to demonstrate compliance with the HCl emissions limit.

(6) May substitute use of a PM CEMS for the PM annual performance test and minimum pressure drop across the wet scrubber, if applicable, to demonstrate compliance with the PM emissions limit.

(p) If you are using a continuous automated sampling system to demonstrate compliance with the dioxin/furan emissions limits, you must record the output of the system and analyze the sample according to EPA Reference Method 23 of 40 CFR part 60, appendix A-7. This option to use a continuous automated sampling system takes effect on the date a final performance specification applicable to dioxin/furan from monitors is published in the Federal Register or the date of approval of a site-specific monitoring plan. If you elect to continuously sample dioxin/furan emissions instead of sampling and testing using EPA Reference Method 23 of 40 CFR part 60, appendix A-7, you must install, calibrate, maintain and operate a continuous automated sampling system and comply with the requirements specified in 40 CFR 60.58b(p) and (q) of subpart Eb.

(q) If you are using a continuous automated sampling system to demonstrate compliance with the Hg emissions limits, you must record the output of the system and analyze the sample at set intervals using any suitable determinative technique that can meet appropriate performance criteria. This option to use a continuous automated sampling system takes effect on the date a final performance specification applicable to Hg from monitors is published in the Federal Register or the date of approval of a site-specific monitoring plan. If you elect to continuously sample Hg emissions instead of sampling and testing using EPA Reference Method 29 of 40 CFR part 60, appendix A-8, or an approved alternative method for measuring Hg emissions, you must install, calibrate, maintain and operate a continuous automated sampling system and comply with the requirements specified in 40 CFR 60.58b(p) and (q) of subpart Eb.

(r) Use of the bypass stack during a performance test will invalidate the performance test.

[65 FR 49881, Aug. 15, 2000, as amended at 78 FR 28068, May 13, 2013]

Need assistance?