Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We have made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Feedback button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of November 24, 2020

Title 40Chapter ISubchapter CPart 62Subpart HHH → §62.14423


Title 40: Protection of Environment
PART 62—APPROVAL AND PROMULGATION OF STATE PLANS FOR DESIGNATED FACILITIES AND POLLUTANTS
Subpart HHH—Federal Plan Requirements for Hospital/Medical/Infectious Waste Incinerators Constructed On Or Before December 1, 2008


§62.14423   What are the qualification requirements for operators who do not participate in a State-approved program?

(a) Operators who do not participate in a State-approved program must satisfy paragraphs (a)(1) and (2) of this section:

(1) The operator must complete a training course that satisfies the requirements in §62.14422; and

(2) The operator must have either 6 months experience as an HMIWI operator, 6 months experience as a direct supervisor of an HMIWI operator, or completion of at least two burn cycles under the observation and supervision of two qualified HMIWI operators.

(b) The operator's qualification is valid after paragraphs (a)(1) and (2) of this section are completed.

(c) To remain qualified, the operator must complete and pass an annual review or refresher course of at least 4 hours covering, at a minimum, the following:

(1) Update of regulations;

(2) Incinerator operation, including startup and shutdown procedures;

(3) Inspection and maintenance;

(4) Responses to malfunctions or conditions that may lead to malfunction; and

(5) Discussion of operating problems encountered by attendees.

(d) If the operator's qualification lapses, he or she must renew it by one of the following methods:

(1) For a lapse of less than 3 years, complete and pass a standard annual refresher course described in paragraph (c) of this section;

(2) For a lapse of 3 years or more, complete and pass a training course with the minimum criteria described in §62.14422.

Need assistance?