Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We???ve made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Help button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of August 6, 2020

Title 38Chapter IPart 3Subpart B → §3.1704


Title 38: Pensions, Bonuses, and Veterans' Relief
PART 3—ADJUDICATION
Subpart B—Burial Benefits


§3.1704   Burial allowance based on service-connected death.

(a) General rule. VA will pay the maximum burial allowance specified in 38 U.S.C. 2307 for the burial and funeral expenses of a veteran described in paragraph (b) of this section, unless VA has evidence on the date it receives notice of the veteran's death that the expenses incurred were less than that amount. Payment of the service-connected burial allowance is in lieu of other allowances authorized by subpart B of this part, except those allowances listed in paragraph (c) of this section.

(b) Eligibility. A burial allowance is payable under this section for a veteran who died as a result of a service-connected disability or disabilities. VA will presume, unless it has evidence to the contrary on the date it receives notice of the veteran's death, that a veteran died as a result of a service-connected disability or disabilities if, at the date of death, the veteran was rated totally disabled for a service-connected disability or disabilities, excluding a total disability rating based on individual unemployability.

(c) Additional allowances available based on service-connected death. In addition to the service-connected burial allowance authorized by this section:

(1) VA may reimburse for transportation expenses related to burial in a national cemetery under §3.1709, Transportation expenses for burial in a national cemetery; and

(2) VA may pay the plot or interment allowance for burial in a State veterans cemetery under §3.1707(a), Plot or interment allowance.

(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 2303, 2307, 2308)

Cross Reference: §3.1(i), for the definition of “State”.

Need assistance?