e-CFR banner

Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

 

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

e-CFR data is current as of November 13, 2019

Title 36Chapter XIISubchapter GPart 1280Subpart A → §1280.6


Title 36: Parks, Forests, and Public Property
PART 1280—USE OF NARA FACILITIES
Subpart A—What Are the General Rules of Conduct on NARA Property?


§1280.6   Can children under the age of 14 use NARA facilities?

Children under the age of 14 will be admitted to NARA facilities only if they are accompanied by an adult who will supervise them at all times while on NARA property. The director of a NARA facility may authorize a lower age limit for admission of unaccompanied children to meet special circumstances (e.g., students who have been given permission to conduct research without adult supervision).

[65 FR 34978, June 1, 2000. Redesignated at 71 FR 76167, Dec. 20, 2006]

Need assistance?