e-CFR banner

Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

 

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

e-CFR data is current as of December 5, 2019

Title 36Chapter XIISubchapter CPart 1254Subpart C → §1254.86


Title 36: Parks, Forests, and Public Property
PART 1254—USING RECORDS AND DONATED HISTORICAL MATERIALS
Subpart C—Copying Archival Materials


§1254.86   May I use a personal paper-to-paper copier at the National Archives at College Park?

(a) At the National Archives at College Park facility NARA approves a limited number of researchers to bring in and use personal paper-to-paper copying equipment in the Textual Research Room (Room 2000). Requests must be made in writing to the chief of the Research Support Branch (NWCC2), National Archives and Records Administration, 8601 Adelphi Rd., College Park, MD 20740-6001. Requests must identify the records you wish to copy, the expected duration of the project, and the make and model of the equipment.

(b) We evaluate requests using the following criteria:

(1) A minimum of 3,000 pages must be copied;

(2) The project is expected to take at least 4 weeks, with the copier in use a minimum of 6 hours per day or 30 hours per week;

(3) The copying equipment must meet our standards for preservation (see §§1254.26(d) and 1254.80); and

(4) Space is available for the personal copying project. NARA allows no more than 3 personal copying projects in the research room at one time, with Federal agencies given priority over other users.

(c) You must coordinate with research room management and oversee the installation and removal of copying equipment. You are responsible for the cost and supervision of all service calls and repairs. You must remove copying equipment and supplies within two business days after the personal copying project is completed.

(d) NARA is not responsible for any personal equipment or consumable supplies.

(e) You must be trained by NARA staff on the proper methods for handling and copying archival documents.

(f) You must abide by all regulations on copying stated in this subpart.

(g) We reserve the right to discontinue the privilege of using a personal copier at any time without notice. We discontinue your privilege if you violate one of the conditions in this subpart, we need to provide space for a Federal agency, or we lack staff to supervise the area.

(h) The collection of information contained in this section has been approved by the Office of Management and Budget with the control number 3095-0035.

[69 FR 39314, June 30, 2004, as amended at 69 FR 55505, Sept. 15, 2004]

Need assistance?