e-CFR banner

Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

 

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

e-CFR data is current as of December 9, 2019

Title 36Chapter XIISubchapter CPart 1254Subpart A → §1254.6


Title 36: Parks, Forests, and Public Property
PART 1254—USING RECORDS AND DONATED HISTORICAL MATERIALS
Subpart A—General Information


§1254.6   Do I need a researcher identification card to use archival materials at a NARA facility?

(a) Yes, you need a researcher identification card to use original archival materials at a NARA facility. See §§1254.8 and 1254.10 for information on obtaining a card.

(b) You also need a researcher identification card if you wish to use only microfilm copies of documents at NARA's Washington, DC, area facilities and in any NARA facility where the microfilm research room is not separate from the textual research room.

(c) If you are using only microfilm copies of records in some regional archives where the microfilm research room is separate from the textual room, you do not need an identification card but you must register as described in §1254.22.

[69 FR 39314, June 30, 2004, as amended at 75 FR 10415, Mar. 8, 2010]

Need assistance?