Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We have made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Feedback button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of January 14, 2021

Title 34Subtitle BChapter IIPart 222Subpart A → §222.8


Title 34: Education
PART 222—IMPACT AID PROGRAMS
Subpart A—General


§222.8   What action must an applicant take upon a change in its boundary, classification, control, governing authority, or identity?

(a) Any applicant that is a party to an annexation, consolidation, deconsolidation, merger, or other similar action affecting its boundaries, classification, control, governing authority, or identity must provide the following information to the Secretary as soon as practicable:

(1) A description of the character and extent of the change.

(2) The effective date of the change.

(3) Full identification of all predecessor and successor LEAs.

(4) Full information regarding the disposition of the assets and liabilities of all predecessor LEAs.

(5) Identification of the governing body of all successor LEAs.

(6) The name and address of each authorized representative officially designated by the governing body of each successor LEA for purposes of the Act.

(b) If a payment is made under section 8002 or 8003 to an LEA that has ceased to be a legally constituted entity during the regular school term due to an action described in paragraph (a) of this section, the LEA may retain that payment if—

(1) An adjustment is made in the payment of a successor LEA to account for the payment to the predecessor LEA; or

(2)(i) The payment amount does not exceed the amount the predecessor LEA would have been eligible to receive if the change in boundaries or organization had not taken place; and

(ii) A successor LEA is not an eligible applicant.

(c) A predecessor LEA receiving any portion of a payment under section 8002 or 8003 that exceeds the amount allowed by paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section must return the excessive portion to the Secretary, unless the Secretary determines otherwise under section 8012 of the Act.

(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number 1810-0036)

(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 7702 and 7703)

Need assistance?