Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We have made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Feedback button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of January 14, 2021

Title 34Subtitle BChapter IIPart 222Subpart D → §222.51


Title 34: Education
PART 222—IMPACT AID PROGRAMS
Subpart D—Payments Under Section 8003(d) of the Act for Local Educational Agencies That Serve Children With Disabilities


§222.51   Which children may a local educational agency count for payment under section 8003(d) of the Act?

(a) An LEA may count children described in sections 8003(a)(1)(A)(ii), (a)(1)(B), (a)(1)(C), and (a)(1)(D) of the Act who are eligible for services under the provisions of Part B or Part C of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. 1400 et seq.) (IDEA), for the purpose of computing a payment under section 8003(d) in accordance with the provisions of this section.

(b)(1) An LEA may count a child with a disability described in paragraph (a) of this section who attends a private school or residential program if the LEA has placed or referred the child in accordance with the provisions of section 613 of the IDEA and 34 CFR part 300, subparts C and D.

(2) An LEA may not count a child with a disability described in paragraph (a) of this section who is placed in a private school by his or her parents, but that child may participate in public school programs that use section 8003(d) funds.

(c) An LEA may count infants and toddlers with disabilities described in paragraph (a) of this section if—

(1) The LEA provides early intervention services or FAPE to each of those children—

(i) Either directly or through an arrangement with another entity; and

(ii) The State does not charge a fee or other out-of-pocket cost to the child's parents under the State's system of payments on file with the Secretary required under 34 CFR 303.203(b)(1), 303.520, and 303.521, and there is no other cost to the child's parents (the costs of premiums do not count as out-of-pocket costs); and

(2) Each of those children has an IFSP or IEP (as appropriate).

(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1400 et seq. and 7703(d))

[80 FR 33166, June 11, 2015]

Need assistance?