Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We have made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Help button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of September 17, 2020

Title 34Subtitle BChapter IIPart 222Subpart C → §222.34


Title 34: Education
PART 222—IMPACT AID PROGRAMS
Subpart C—Payments for Federally Connected Children Under Section 8003(b) of the Act


§222.34   If an applicant makes a second membership count, when must that count be made?

(a)(1) The applicant may, but is not required to, make a second count of membership.

(2) If the applicant chooses to make a second count of membership, the applicant must select a day after January 31, but no later than May 14, as the survey date for making the second membership count, and make that count in accordance with §222.33(b).

(3) The applicant must use the same survey date for the second membership count for all schools in the LEA.

(b) The applicant may use the information obtained from a second membership count to amend its application for assistance as described in §222.5(b).

(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number 1810-0036)

(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 7703 and 7705)

[60 FR 50778, Sept. 29, 1995, as amended at 80 FR 33163, June 11, 2015]

Need assistance?