Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We have made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Help button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of September 24, 2020

Title 34Subtitle BChapter IIPart 222Subpart A → §222.10


Title 34: Education
PART 222—IMPACT AID PROGRAMS
Subpart A—General


§222.10   How long must a local educational agency retain records?

An LEA must retain the records described in §222.9 until the later of—

(a) Three years after the last payment for a fiscal year; or

(b) If the records have been questioned on Federal audit or review, until the question is finally resolved and any necessary adjustments to payments have been made.

(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232f, 7702, 7703, 7704, 7706)

Need assistance?