Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We have made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Feedback button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of January 14, 2021

Title 33Chapter ISubchapter NNPart 150Subpart E → §150.405


Title 33: Navigation and Navigable Waters
PART 150—DEEPWATER PORTS: OPERATIONS
Subpart E—Cargo Transfer Operations


§150.405   How must a cargo transfer system be tested and inspected?

(a) No person may transfer oil or natural gas through a cargo transfer system (CTS) at a deepwater port unless it has been inspected and tested according to this section.

(b) The single point mooring (SPM)-CTS must be maintained as required by the design standards used to comply with §149.650 of this chapter.

(c) If the manufacturer's maximum pressure rating for any cargo transfer hose in a SPM-CTS has been exceeded, unless it was exceeded for testing required by this section, the hose must be:

(1) Removed;

(2) Hydrostatically tested to 1.5 times its maximum working pressure for oil, or 1.1 times its maximum working pressure for natural gas; and

(3) Visually examined externally and internally for evidence of:

(i) Leakage;

(ii) Loose covers;

(iii) Kinks;

(iv) Bulges;

(v) Soft spots; and

(vi) Gouges, cuts, or slashes that penetrate the hose reinforcement.

(d) Each submarine hose used in cargo transfer operations in an SPM-CTS must have been removed from its coupling, surfaced, and examined as described in paragraphs (c)(2) and (c)(3) of this section, within the preceding 2 years for oil, or 15 months for natural gas; and

(e) Before resuming cargo transfer operations, each submarine hose in an SPM-CTS must be visually examined in place as described in paragraph (c)(3) of this section after cargo transfer operations are shut down due to sea conditions at the deepwater port.

Need assistance?