Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We have made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Help button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of September 17, 2020

Title 31Subtitle BChapter IISubchapter APart 363Subpart E → §363.162


Title 31: Money and Finance: Treasury
PART 363—REGULATIONS GOVERNING SECURITIES HELD IN TREASURYDIRECT
Subpart E—Conversion of a Definitive Savings Bond


§363.162   Who may convert a definitive savings bond?

The owner of a TreasuryDirect® primary account may convert a definitive savings bond.

(a) Bond that is registered to the account owner. The following persons may convert a definitive savings bond of an eligible series to a book-entry bond to be held in the person's TreasuryDirect account:

(1) The owner of a definitive savings bond registered in the single owner or entity form of registration;

(2) Either co-owner of a bond registered in the coowner form of registration; and

(3) The owner of a bond registered in the owner with beneficiary form of registration.

(b) Bond that is registered to someone other than the account owner. We will convert an eligible definitive savings bond submitted by an individual account owner who is not the registered owner of the savings bond. See the special rules in §363.166.

[74 FR 19420, Apr. 29, 2009]

Need assistance?