Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We???ve made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Help button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of August 4, 2020

Title 30Chapter VIISubchapter TPart 955 → §955.11


Title 30: Mineral Resources
PART 955—CERTIFICATION OF BLASTERS IN FEDERAL PROGRAM STATES AND ON INDIAN LANDS


§955.11   General requirements.

To qualify for an OSM blaster certificate, a person shall:

(a) Be at least 20 years old prior to submitting an application, and at least 21 years old prior to the grant of a certificate;

(b) In the 3 years prior to submitting an application have been qualified and worked as a blaster or the equivalent, or have worked under the direction of a blaster or the equivalent, for the following cumulative length of time:

(1) Certificate issuance—2 years; or

(2) Certificate renewal or reissuance—1 year;

(c) For certificate issuance or reissuance, have received on-the-job training, completed a training course, and obtained satisfactory evidence of having completed training, as provided in §955.12;

(d) Be competent, possess practical knowledge of blasting techniques, understand the hazards involved in the use of explosives, and exhibit a pattern of conduct consistent with the acceptance of responsibility for blasting operations;

(e) Submit an application as provided in §955.13;

(f) For certificate issuance or reissuance, pass a written examination as provided in §955.14;

(g) For a certificate through reciprocity, meet the requirements of §955.16; and

(h) Not be subject to suspension, revocation or other action under §955.17.

Need assistance?