Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We???ve made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Help button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of August 6, 2020

Title 30Chapter VIISubchapter KPart 816 → §816.66


Title 30: Mineral Resources
PART 816—PERMANENT PROGRAM PERFORMANCE STANDARDS—SURFACE MINING ACTIVITIES


§816.66   Use of explosives: Blasting signs, warnings, and access control.

(a) Blasting signs. Blasting signs shall meet the specifications of §816.11. The operator shall—

(1) Conspicuously place signs reading “Blasting Area” along the edge of any blasting area that comes within 100 feet of any public road right-of-way, and at the point where any other road provides access to the blasting area; and

(2) At all entrances to the permit area from public roads or highways, place conspicuous signs which state “Warning! Explosives in Use,” which clearly list and describe the meaning of the audible blast warning and all-clear signals that are in use, and which explain the marking of blasting areas and charged holes awaiting firing within the permit area.

(b) Warnings. Warning and all-clear signals of different character or pattern that are audible within a range of 12 mile from the point of the blast shall be given. Each person within the permit area and each person who resides or regularly works within 12 mile of the permit area shall be notified of the meaning of the signals in the blasting schedule.

(c) Access control. Access within the blasting area shall be controlled to prevent presence of livestock or unauthorized persons during blasting and until an authorized representative of the operator has reasonably determined that—

(1) No unusual hazards, such as imminent slides or undetonated charges, exist; and

(2) Access to and travel within the blasting area can be safely resumed.

[48 FR 9807, Mar. 8, 1983, as amended at 81 FR 93392, Dec. 20, 2016; 82 FR 54979, Nov. 17, 2017]

Need assistance?