e-CFR banner

Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

 

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

e-CFR data is current as of February 20, 2020

Title 30Chapter VSubchapter BPart 550Subpart B → §550.215


Title 30: Mineral Resources
PART 550—OIL AND GAS AND SULPHUR OPERATIONS IN THE OUTER CONTINENTAL SHELF
Subpart B—Plans and Information


§550.215   What hydrogen sulfide (H2S) information must accompany the EP?

The following H2S information, as applicable, must accompany your EP:

(a) Concentration. The estimated concentration of any H2S you might encounter while you conduct your proposed exploration activities.

(b) Classification. Under 30 CFR 250.490(c), a request that the BSEE Regional Supervisor classify the area of your proposed exploration activities as either H2S absent, H2S present, or H2S unknown. Provide sufficient information to justify your request.

(c) H2S Contingency Plan. If you ask the Regional Supervisor to classify the area of your proposed exploration activities as either H2S present or H2S unknown, an H2S Contingency Plan prepared under 30 CFR 250.490(f), or a reference to an approved or submitted H2S Contingency Plan that covers the proposed exploration activities.

(d) Modeling report. If you modeled a potential H2S release when developing your EP, modeling report or the modeling results, or a reference to such report or results if you have already submitted it to the Regional Supervisor.

(1) The analysis in the modeling report must be specific to the particular site of your proposed exploration activities, and must consider any nearby human-occupied OCS facilities, shipping lanes, fishery areas, and other points where humans may be subject to potential exposure from an H2S release from your proposed exploration activities.

(2) If any H2S emissions are projected to affect an onshore location in concentrations greater than 10 parts per million, the modeling analysis must be consistent with the Environmental Protection Agency's (EPA) risk management plan methodologies outlined in 40 CFR part 68.

Need assistance?