Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We???ve made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Help button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of August 6, 2020

Title 30Chapter IISubchapter BPart 250Subpart E → §250.523


Title 30: Mineral Resources
PART 250—OIL AND GAS AND SULPHUR OPERATIONS IN THE OUTER CONTINENTAL SHELF
Subpart E—Oil and Gas Well-Completion Operations


§250.523   When do I have to repeat casing diagnostic testing?

Casing diagnostic testing must be repeated according to the following table:

When .  .  .you must repeat diagnostic testing .  .  .
(a) your casing pressure request approved term has expired,immediately.
(b) your well, previously on gas lift, has been shut-in or returned to flowing status without gas lift for more than 180 days,immediately on the production casing (A annulus). The production casing (A annulus) of wells on active gas lift are exempt from diagnostic testing.
(c) your casing pressure request becomes invalid,within 30 days.
(d) a casing or riser has an increase in pressure greater than 200 psig over the previous casing diagnostic test,within 30 days.
(e) after any corrective action has been taken to remediate undesirable casing pressure, either as a result of a casing pressure request denial or any other action,within 30 days.
(f) your fixed platform well production casing (A annulus) has pressure exceeding 10 percent of its minimum internal yield pressure (MIYP), except for production casings on active gas lift,once per year, not to exceed 12 months between tests.
(g) your fixed platform well's outer casing (B, C, D, etc., annuli) has a pressure exceeding 20 percent of its MIYP,once every 5 years, at a minimum.

[76 FR 64462, Oct. 18, 2011. Redesignated at 77 FR 50894, Aug. 22, 2012]

Need assistance?