Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We???ve made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Help button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of August 5, 2020

Title 30Chapter IISubchapter BPart 250Subpart L → §250.1204


Title 30: Mineral Resources
PART 250—OIL AND GAS AND SULPHUR OPERATIONS IN THE OUTER CONTINENTAL SHELF
Subpart L—Oil and Gas Production Measurement, Surface Commingling, and Security


§250.1204   Surface commingling.

(a) What are the requirements for the surface commingling of production? You must:

(1) Submit a written application to, and obtain approval from, the Regional Supervisor before commencing the commingling of production or making any changes to the previously approved commingling procedures. Your application (which may also include any relevant liquid hydrocarbon and gas measurement requests) must be accompanied by payment of the service fee listed in §250.125. The service fees are divided into two levels based on complexity, see table in §250.1202(a)(1).

(2) Upon the request of the Regional Supervisor, lessees who deliver State lease production into a Federal commingling system must provide volumetric or fractional analysis data on the State lease production through the designated system operator.

(b) What are the requirements for a periodic well test used for allocation? You must:

(1) Conduct a well test at least once every 60 days unless the Regional Supervisor approves a different frequency. When a force majeure event precludes the required well test within the prescribed 60 day period (or other frequency approved by the Regional Supervisor), wells must be tested within 15 days after being returned to production. Thereafter, well tests must be conducted at least once every 60 days (or other frequency approved by the Regional Supervisor);

(2) Follow the well test procedures in 30 CFR part 250, subpart K; and

(3) Retain the well test data at the field location for 2 years.

Need assistance?