Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We???ve made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Help button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of August 5, 2020

Title 30Chapter IISubchapter BPart 250Subpart K → §250.1151


Title 30: Mineral Resources
PART 250—OIL AND GAS AND SULPHUR OPERATIONS IN THE OUTER CONTINENTAL SHELF
Subpart K—Oil and Gas Production Requirements


§250.1151   How often must I conduct well production tests?

(a) You must conduct well production tests as shown in the following table:

You must conduct:And you must submit to the Regional Supervisor:
(1) A well-flow potential test on all new, recompleted, or reworked well completions within 30 days of the date of first continuous production,Form BSEE-0126, Well Potential Test Report, along with the supporting data as listed in the table in §250.1167, within 15 days after the end of the test period.
(2) At least one well test during a calendar half-year for each producing completion,Results on Form BSEE-0128, Semiannual Well Test Report, of the most recent well test obtained. This must be submitted within 45 days after the end of the calendar half-year.

(b) You may request an extension from the Regional Supervisor if you cannot submit the results of a semiannual well test within the specified time.

(c) You must submit to the Regional Supervisor an original and two copies of the appropriate form required by paragraph (a) of this section; one of the copies of the form must be a public information copy in accordance with §§250.186 and 250.197, and marked “Public Information.” You must submit two copies of the supporting information as listed in the table in §250.1167 with form BSEE-0126.

Need assistance?