Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We???ve made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Help button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of August 5, 2020

Title 30Chapter IISubchapter BPart 250Subpart J → §250.1009


Title 30: Mineral Resources
PART 250—OIL AND GAS AND SULPHUR OPERATIONS IN THE OUTER CONTINENTAL SHELF
Subpart J—Pipelines and Pipeline Rights-of-Way


§250.1009   Requirements to obtain pipeline right-of-way grants.

(a) In addition to applicable requirements of §§250.1000 through 250.1008 and other regulations of this part, regulations of the Department of Transportation, Department of the Army, and the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC), when a pipeline qualifies as a right-of-way pipeline, the pipeline shall not be installed until a right-of-way has been requested and granted in accordance with this subpart. The right-of-way grant is issued pursuant to 43 U.S.C. 1334(e) and may be acquired and held only by citizens and nationals of the United States; aliens lawfully admitted for permanent residence in the United States as defined in 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(20); private, public, or municipal corporations organized under the laws of the United States or territory thereof, the District of Columbia, or of any State; or associations of such citizens, nationals, resident aliens, or private, public, or municipal corporations, States, or political subdivisions of States.

(b) A right-of-way shall include the site on which the pipeline and associated structures are to be situated, shall not exceed 200 feet in width unless safety and environmental factors during construction and operation of the associated right-of-way pipeline require a greater width, and shall be limited to the area reasonably necessary for pumping stations or other accessory structures.

Need assistance?