e-CFR banner

Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

 

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

e-CFR data is current as of February 14, 2020

Title 29Subtitle BChapter VSubchapter APart 520Subpart D → §520.401


Title 29: Labor
PART 520—EMPLOYMENT UNDER SPECIAL CERTIFICATE OF MESSENGERS, LEARNERS (INCLUDING STUDENT-LEARNERS), AND APPRENTICES
Subpart D—Messengers, Learners (Excluding Student-Learners), and Apprentices


§520.401   Are there any industries, occupations, etc. that do not qualify for a certificate to employ messengers, learners, or apprentices at subminimum wages?

(a) Certificates to employ messengers at subminimum wages are available to only those establishments engaged in the business of providing messenger service, i.e., the delivery of letters and messages. Requests for such certificates are uniformly denied to applicants whose principal business purpose is not the delivery of messages and letters.

(b) All applications for special certificates authorizing the employment of learners at subminimum wage rates in the manufacture of products in the following industries shall be denied (definitions for all listed activities can be found in subpart C of this part):

(1) In the apparel industry:

(i) Rainwear

(ii) Leather and sheep-lined clothing

(iii) Women's apparel division of the apparel industry for the manufacture of women's misses', and juniors' dresses;

(iv) Robes

(2) Shoe manufacturing industry

(3) Men's and boys' clothing industry.

(c) No certificates will be granted authorizing the employment of learners at subminimum wage rates as homeworkers; in maintenance occupations such as guard, porter, or custodian; in office and clerical occupations in any industry; or in operations of a temporary or sporadic nature.

(d) Authorization to employ apprentices at subminimum wages will only be granted if permitted by the BAT regulations (29 CFR Part 29).

Need assistance?