Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We???ve made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Help button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of August 7, 2020

Title 29Subtitle BChapter VSubchapter APart 516Subpart B → §516.25


Title 29: Labor
PART 516—RECORDS TO BE KEPT BY EMPLOYERS
Subpart B—Records Pertaining to Employees Subject to Miscellaneous Exemptions Under the Act; Other Special Requirements


§516.25   Employees paid for overtime on the basis of “applicable” rates provided in sections 7(g)(1) and 7(g)(2) of the Act.

With respect to each employee compensated for overtime work in accordance with section 7(g)(1) or 7(f)(2) of the Act, employers shall maintain and preserve records containing all the information and data required by §516.2(a) except paragraphs (a) (6) and (9) and, in addition, the following:

(a)(1) Each hourly or piece rate at which the employee is employed, (2) basis on which wages are paid, and (3) the amount and nature of each payment which, pursuant to section 7(e) of the Act, is excluded from the “regular rate,”

(b) The number of overtime hours worked in the workweek at each applicable hourly rate or the number of units of work performed in the work-week at each applicable piece rate during the overtime hours,

(c) Total weekly overtime compensation at each applicable rate which is over and above all straight-time earnings or wages earned during overtime worked,

(d) The date of the agreement or understanding to use this method of compensation and the period covered. If the employee is part of a workforce or employed in or by an establishment all of whose workers have agreed to use this method of compensation a single notation of the date of the agreement or understanding and the period covered will suffice.

Need assistance?