Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We???ve made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Help button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of August 6, 2020

Title 27Chapter ISubchapter FPart 70Subpart D → §70.262


Title 27: Alcohol, Tobacco Products and Firearms
PART 70—PROCEDURE AND ADMINISTRATION
Subpart D—Collection of Excise and Special (Occupational) Tax


§70.262   Limitations on allowance of credits and refunds.

(a) Effect of filing claim. Unless a claim for credit or refund of an overpayment is filed within the period of limitation prescribed in section 6511(a), no credit or refund shall be allowed or made after the expiration of such period.

(b) Limit on amount to be credited or refunded. In the case of any tax (other than a tax payable by stamp):

(1) If a return was filed, and a claim is filed within 3 years from the time the return was filed, the amount of the credit or refund shall not exceed the portion of the tax paid within the period, immediately preceding the filing of the claim, equal to 3 years plus the period of any extension of time for filing the return.

(2) If a return was filed, and a claim is filed after the 3 year period described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section, but within 2 years from the time the tax was paid, the amount of the credit or refund shall not exceed the portion of the tax paid within the 2 years immediately preceding the filing of the claim.

(3) If no return was filed, but a claim is filed, the amount of the credit or refund shall not exceed the portion of the tax paid within the 2 years immediately preceding the filing of the claim.

(4) If no claim is filed, the amount of the credit or refund allowed or made shall not exceed the amount that would have been allowable under the preceding subparagraphs if a claim had been filed on the date the credit or refund is allowed.

(c) In the case of a tax payable by stamp. (1) If a claim is filed, the amount of the credit or refund shall not exceed the portion of the tax paid within the 3 years immediately preceding the filing of the claim.

(2) If no claim is filed, the amount of the credit or refund allowed or made shall not exceed the portion of the tax paid within the 3 years immediately preceding the allowance of the credit or refund. For provisions relating to redemption of unused stamps, see section 6805 of the Internal Revenue Code.

(26 U.S.C. 6511)

[T.D. ATF-251, 52 FR 19314, May 22, 1987. Redesignated and amended by T.D. ATF-301, 55 FR 47606, 47648, Nov. 14, 1990; T.D. ATF-450, 66 FR 29028, May 29, 2001]

Need assistance?